KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

инженер I категории

English translation: 1st Class Engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:инженер I категории
English translation:1st Class Engineer
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

12:19 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Qualifications
Russian term or phrase: инженер I категории
Еще одна квалификация
Yuliya Panas
1st Class Engineer
Explanation:
or Engineer 1st Class

CUOE&GW 1st Class Engineer Training Provider Profile Listing
1ST CLASS ENGINEER TRAINING PROVIDERS (listing sort order: area code; city) Power
Engineering Joint Venture MAILING ADDRESS DETAILS City: Calgary, Province: AB ...

ENGINEER 1ST CLASS LICENSE
1st Class Engineer License. Massachusetts General Law and Section:
Chapter 146, Section 46 through 50 Brief Description of License ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Helpful as always
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +51st Class Engineer
Jack Doughty
5 +1ENGINEER, 1 RANKxxxga5
4 +1Engineer, 1st cathegoryxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Engineer, 1st cathegory


Explanation:
Я бы в лоб перевела
Все равно точных аналогов никогда нет в таких случаях

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole: it should be category
45 mins
  -> Yes, Sorry for the tape error. Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
1st Class Engineer


Explanation:
or Engineer 1st Class

CUOE&GW 1st Class Engineer Training Provider Profile Listing
1ST CLASS ENGINEER TRAINING PROVIDERS (listing sort order: area code; city) Power
Engineering Joint Venture MAILING ADDRESS DETAILS City: Calgary, Province: AB ...

ENGINEER 1ST CLASS LICENSE
1st Class Engineer License. Massachusetts General Law and Section:
Chapter 146, Section 46 through 50 Brief Description of License ...



    Reference: http://cuoe.org/training/train1st.htm
    Reference: http://www.state.ma.us/dps/en1e.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Helpful as always

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
32 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: in back-translation: первого сорта :)
1 hr

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: "Engineer, Class I" (?)
3 hrs
  -> There are several ways this might be put.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ENGINEER, 1 RANK


Explanation:
1212

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 12:40:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 first rank
1 class

1 rate

я сегодня переводил взял rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 12:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 first rank
1 class

1 rate

я сегодня переводил взял rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 22:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STOP ......EST Я ПОСМОТРЕЛ В СЛОВАРЕ---- НАЗ. КОНТЕКСТ НОВАЯ ВЕРСИЯ ТАМ ЭТО ЕСТЬ ENGINEER OF THE FIRST CATEGORY IMENNO OF THE FIRST CATEGORY
SYN....RANK , TYPE, CLASS

NO LUTSHE OF THE FIRST CATEGORY ТАК КАК БОЛЕЕ ПОДХОДИТ ПРИ ПЕРЕВОДЕ И БЛИЗКО К РУССКОМУ ЯЗЫКУ....
ШАБЛОНА ВЫРАЖ НЕТ , ПОЭТОМУ В ДАННОМ СЛУЧАЕ ЛУТШЕ ТАК ....... БЛИН САМ СЕГОДНЯ ВЗЯЛ НЕ ТО..... СПАСИБО ПОДСКАЗАЛИ .........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 22:02:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ТАК ЧТО


DOCTOR , ENGINEER OF THE FIRST CATEGORY

xxxga5
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Joseph Bayerl above as well.
5 hrs
  -> thanks SERGEI