KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

denezhnye obrezki

English translation: clipping coins


18:27 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: denezhnye obrezki
Hi! I was trying to explain to my English husband that he mustn't throw the rest of the food away from the plate but he should eat it all because from my point of view throwing food away is a waste of money. In Russia we say '' denezhnye obrezki''. Could I translate it literally into English? Please reply in English or in Russian using the English script. Thanks!
Cheekita
English translation:clipping coins
Explanation:
In English, you "clip coins". That's to say that when they were made of something valuable like silver or gold, they had bits taken off the edge to make into new coins or to be sold as gold or silver.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2003-07-06 20:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Couple of points: (1) to clip means to cut with scissors or shears (coins, hair, grass) and also to mark a bus or train ticket (conductors on English buses were called \"clippies\")
(2) I understood the above to mean that the scraps of food were like clippings from coins.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4clipping coins
David Knowles
5waste not, want notIraklion


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clipping coins


Explanation:
In English, you "clip coins". That's to say that when they were made of something valuable like silver or gold, they had bits taken off the edge to make into new coins or to be sold as gold or silver.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2003-07-06 20:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Couple of points: (1) to clip means to cut with scissors or shears (coins, hair, grass) and also to mark a bus or train ticket (conductors on English buses were called \"clippies\")
(2) I understood the above to mean that the scraps of food were like clippings from coins.


    Reference: http://www-cm.fitzmuseum.cam.ac.uk/Coins/CoinOfTheMoment/Joh...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
43 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Agree with the translated, but I've never heard it in Russian. Possible though for old or even ancient technologies. Congratulations, David Knowles!
54 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: sounds nice. In old times, they stamped coins on square metal plates, then clipped them out and melted the scraps to get more coins.
1 hr

agree  Igor Zabuta: so he throws away 'clippings from coins'.... though I've never heard the like expression in Russian
18 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waste not, want not


Explanation:
English proverb that is equal in meaning to what you are trying to explain/express.

Iraklion