KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

противофонтанные службы

English translation: blowout preventing service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:противофонтанные службы
English translation:blowout preventing service
Entered by: Vladimir Lioukaikine

08:51 Jul 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: противофонтанные службы
областные оперативно-спасательные отряды, части и подразделения Департамента Государствен-ной противопожарной службы Агентства Республики Казахстан по чрезвычайным ситуациям, специализированные спасательные и аварийно-восстановительные службы и формирования центральных исполнительных органов и организаций Республики Казахстан, в том числе штатные поисково-спасательные, горноспасательные, газоспасательные, "противофонтанные" и другие спе-циализированные службы, восстановительные и пожарные поезда, территориальные и объектовые формирования ГО, воинские части химических, инженерных и других родов войск Вооруженных Сил, привлекаемые по планам взаимодействия, служба экстренной медицины, медицинская служ-ба ГО и ЧС, специализированные противоэпидемические службы, службы экстренной ветеринар-ной помощи и защиты растений
Annabel
Kazakhstan
blow-up preventing service
Explanation:
или blowout preventing service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 09:38:02 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Еще варианты

1.Blowout Preventing Team

http://www.ebrd.am/enviro/eias/russia/shapkino.pdf
In the event of an oil well blowout emergency, JSC "SeverTEK" shall use the services of "Blowout Preventing Team" (Usinsk).

2. Blowout Preventive Service
http://gazobezopasnost.chat.ru/wsite1a.htm

National Iranian Drilling
The aim of blowout preventive service is to prevent open gas & oil blowouts, which can be resulted in a huge ecological and financial damage.

The Firm"s blowout service was created in 1968, when the growth of oil & gas recovery in the USSR was caused by active development of oil & gas fields ...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Grading comment
СПасибо большое......
Сорри за поздний грейдинг......
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4blow-up preventing serviceVladimir Lioukaikine
4anti-spout(ing)/anti-gush(ing) service
Сергей Лузан
3 +1anti-gusherDash


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-gusher


Explanation:
Paramilitary Gas Rescue Anti-Gusher Unit "LIKVO is a special division of the AC "Ukrgazvydobuvannya" that has gained an abundant experience in gas gusher prevention and safety gas gusher liquidation.

http://ngbi.com.ua/ugv/eng/about.html


The Impulse fire systems mounted on T-55 & T-62 medium tank chassis, which had been developed by your company scientific developments especially for Poltava General Militarized Anti-Gusher Unit (now Special Militarized Rescue Unit), have been used by us since 1991.
http://www.rescue.kiev.ua/11.htm

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blow-up preventing service


Explanation:
или blowout preventing service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 09:38:02 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Еще варианты

1.Blowout Preventing Team

http://www.ebrd.am/enviro/eias/russia/shapkino.pdf
In the event of an oil well blowout emergency, JSC "SeverTEK" shall use the services of "Blowout Preventing Team" (Usinsk).

2. Blowout Preventive Service
http://gazobezopasnost.chat.ru/wsite1a.htm

National Iranian Drilling
The aim of blowout preventive service is to prevent open gas & oil blowouts, which can be resulted in a huge ecological and financial damage.

The Firm"s blowout service was created in 1968, when the growth of oil & gas recovery in the USSR was caused by active development of oil & gas fields ...


Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
СПасибо большое......
Сорри за поздний грейдинг......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxolga53
0 min
  -> Thank you Olga

agree  GaryG: "blowout" is the usual term
1 hr
  -> Yes, that's correct. Unfortunately I can't change the main answer field :-( ...... So Annabel please bear it in mind!

agree  huntr
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kristian

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: w/Gary
13 hrs
  -> Yes, I've already mentioned it. Thank you.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-spout(ing)/anti-gush(ing) service


Explanation:
o department what seems to be less likely. Good luck, Annabel!
Re.: 1. Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276