KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

дежурно-диспетчерские службы

English translation: dispatch services


10:24 Jul 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: дежурно-диспетчерские службы
...дежурно-диспетчерские службы предприятий и организаций, силы и средства наблюдения, контроля и ликвидации чрезвычайных ситуациях на данной территории...

И если можно ссылки на словарик по аварийно-спасательным терминам...
Annabel
Kazakhstan
English translation:dispatch services
Explanation:
Or maybe dispatcher services (or dispatcher-on-duty - they usually work in shifts, so the "duty" part may be redundant). If the service is available 24/7, then it could be round the clock dispatcher service or something along those lines.
I'm not aware of any dictionaries on emergency assistance terms, sorry.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо большое......
Сорри за поздний грейдинг......
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7dispatch services
Yuri Geifman
4duty traffic control services
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duty traffic control services


Explanation:
Диспетчер is most commonly used for an air traffic controller, but such services can also be operated by fire brigades, ambulance services etc.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dispatch services


Explanation:
Or maybe dispatcher services (or dispatcher-on-duty - they usually work in shifts, so the "duty" part may be redundant). If the service is available 24/7, then it could be round the clock dispatcher service or something along those lines.
I'm not aware of any dictionaries on emergency assistance terms, sorry.


    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos138.htm
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
Спасибо большое......
Сорри за поздний грейдинг......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "dispatching services on duty" I guess. I used to work with guys from MChS
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Maybe "on-duty" is not a very bad idea, just to stress the 24/7.
1 hr

agree  huntr
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: "dispatch services" will do
11 hrs

agree  nrabate
15 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
19 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks everyone :-)