KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

присядем на дорожку

English translation: take a moment before we/you go


11:09 Jul 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: присядем на дорожку
Так, вроде все?… Присядем на дорожку?…

English translation:take a moment before we/you go
Explanation:
or "...pause to think a minute..." or "... why don't you take a moment to think before you head off/head on..."

We don't have the same expression, but all rational people have a similar practice. Garrison Keillor once made fun of the Minnesotan (and not only) practice of hosts and guests saying goodbye and continuing to chat in the house, then on the pourch, then at the car, then from within the car...

Saying this would be more useful than literally translating an idiom that is not shared.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-07-07 11:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cultural note: I should explain Garrison Keillor is a comedian and performer who hosts a folksy talk show on American Public Radio that often pokes fun at the odd practices of people on the edge of the American steppe in Minnesota.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3take a moment before we/you goxxxJoeYeckley
4 +2Let's take a seat before starting the journey.
Khulan Shiiter
4Let's have a seat & deep breath before a long way to go/(we leave)
Сергей Лузан
4Let's sit before we go.
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's sit before we go.


Explanation:
Поскольку у "них" такого обычая нет, лучше перевести буквально и короче.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let's take a seat before starting the journey.


Explanation:
Just another version.

Let's sit down before starting the journey.

Khulan Shiiter
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Was my first idea.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Сергей!

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Kerstin!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take a moment before we/you go


Explanation:
or "...pause to think a minute..." or "... why don't you take a moment to think before you head off/head on..."

We don't have the same expression, but all rational people have a similar practice. Garrison Keillor once made fun of the Minnesotan (and not only) practice of hosts and guests saying goodbye and continuing to chat in the house, then on the pourch, then at the car, then from within the car...

Saying this would be more useful than literally translating an idiom that is not shared.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-07-07 11:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cultural note: I should explain Garrison Keillor is a comedian and performer who hosts a folksy talk show on American Public Radio that often pokes fun at the odd practices of people on the edge of the American steppe in Minnesota.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
57 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty: My wife & I once got on a bus in Cologne, where several Germans were saying lengthy goodbyes to each other. The driver waited a while, then got fed up, closed the doors and drove off without them.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack. I think that saying a proper goodbye and having time to remember the things you nearly forgot are probably the reasons this expression/practice has survived in Russia -- a tradition has to be about more than a vague promise of good luck.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's have a seat & deep breath before a long way to go/(we leave)


Explanation:
just trying to help. Good luck, Маргарита!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276