KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

вне зависимости от семейства

English translation: regardless of product family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вне зависимости от семейства
English translation:regardless of product family
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

05:46 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: вне зависимости от семейства
При этом, вне зависимости от семейства, каждый накопитель Canyon является универсальным портативным решением, позволяющим экономить время пользователей, защищая и сохраняя их информацию...
Demo
regardless of product family
Explanation:
I'd use: семейство = product family

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2003-07-08 07:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

did not see David\'s note and input
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7regardless of the seriesAlexander Demyanov
5regardless of the product lineDavid Welch
4irrespective of family
Alexander Alexandrov
4regardless of product family
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
regardless of the series


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
11 mins

agree  Boris Popov
12 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
39 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Even so.
52 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

neutral  David Welch: prefer "product line" or " product family"
1 hr

agree  huntr
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regardless of the product line


Explanation:
"series" is not specific to the idea that there are different "families of products", ie product lines, that serve different needs

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вне зависимости от семейства
regardless of product family


Explanation:
I'd use: семейство = product family

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2003-07-08 07:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

did not see David\'s note and input

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrespective of family


Explanation:
or irrespective of the (product) family

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 98