KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

МЧС

English translation: Ministry for Emergencies; Ministry for Emergency Situations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:МЧС
English translation:Ministry for Emergencies; Ministry for Emergency Situations
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

12:33 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: МЧС
:
letika
Ukraine
Ministry for Emergencies/ for Emergence Situations
Explanation:
Уже был такой вопрос, и не один раз...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 00:55:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata, sorry: emergencY

Замечание:
Я не понимаю, почему мои коллеги так дружно добавлят к переводам слово Russian. Ведь его нет у Аскера.
А Министерства Чрезвычайных Ситуаций существуют не только в России, вот примеры:

В МЧС Белоруссии отработаны варианты поставки гуманитарного груза в Ирак
http://www.betatron.ru/news.php?news=1050067140

МЧС Украины опровергает слухи о недавнем ЧП на Чернобыльской АЭС
http://russian.people.com.cn/200305/13/rus20030513_75391.htm...
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ministry for Emergencies/ for Emergence SituationsxxxVera Fluhr
5 +1Russian Ministry for Emergency SituationsxxxJoeYeckley
3 +2Ministry of Emergency Situations
GaryG
3 +1см.ниже
Elenacb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ministry for Emergencies/ for Emergence Situations


Explanation:
Уже был такой вопрос, и не один раз...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 00:55:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata, sorry: emergencY

Замечание:
Я не понимаю, почему мои коллеги так дружно добавлят к переводам слово Russian. Ведь его нет у Аскера.
А Министерства Чрезвычайных Ситуаций существуют не только в России, вот примеры:

В МЧС Белоруссии отработаны варианты поставки гуманитарного груза в Ирак
http://www.betatron.ru/news.php?news=1050067140

МЧС Украины опровергает слухи о недавнем ЧП на Чернобыльской АЭС
http://russian.people.com.cn/200305/13/rus20030513_75391.htm...

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: but Emergency Situations (Помню, помню, помню я.... ....и не раз, и не два, она мне говорила....)
43 mins
  -> Yes, certainly.Sorry for the tape error. Thank you, Jack

agree  Mishanya
54 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> cпасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 days
  -> спасибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ministry of Emergency Situations


Explanation:
I presume this is THAT МЧС since no context was given

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
3 mins

agree  huntr: уже было www.proz.com/kudoz/416834
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
МЧС
Russian Ministry for Emergency Situations


Explanation:
Министерство по Чрезвычайным Ситуациям Российской Федерации
Russian Ministry for Emergency Situations
Analogous to the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) in the US, but frar from entirely identical.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.ниже


Explanation:
Министерство по делам гражданской обороны, чрезвычайным ситуациям и ликвидации последствий стихийных бедствий
EMERCOM Ministry of the Russian Federation for Civil Defence, Emergencies, and the Elimination of the Consequences of Natural Disasters


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 12:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ocha.ru/database/acronyms/?_lang=rus

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/416834
16 mins
  -> Yes, I think that sounds better, it's definitely shorter.