KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

История литературы стран речи

English translation: History of literature in the target language area


09:43 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: История литературы стран речи
One of a list of subjects taken for a degree in philology. I am confused by this succession of genitives with no punctuation.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:History of literature in the target language area
Explanation:
I've found one occasion of this on a Polish site, however I'd prefer to give a narrower definition (American literature, French literature, etc.)
Besides, it should sound differently in Russian too - "история литературы изучаемого языка"
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Thank you. Difficult choice to make from several good answers. I thought Idinsley's was probably the most accurate, but too long for my purposes.
Thank you to all concerned.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(История литературы стран изучаемых языков)
Elenacb
5 +1History of literature of the countries,
Larissa Dinsley
4 +2History of literature in the target language area
Sergey Gorelik
5I think I know where "речи" is coming from. If it is a translation
Larissa Dinsley
4History of the literature of the (language taken for major)-speaking countries
Asya Sokirko
3история литературы, стран, речи
Kirill Semenov
3Rzecz Pospolita?
Yuri Smirnov
2The history of literature in linguistic regionsxxxJoeYeckley


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(История литературы стран изучаемых языков)


Explanation:
e.g. History of Anglophone Literature (anglophone countries' literature)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 09:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I studied English, I also had to take exams in English, American literature and the literature of other countries where English was the official language (not in detail, though). I think this is what they mean by it.

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mishanya: Anglophone/Francophone etc
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Mishanya

agree  Сергей Лузан
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Сергей

agree  Alya: this is how I would understand it, too
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alya

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
история литературы, стран, речи


Explanation:
My guess is that these are three subjects at once, but without commas:

история литературы

история стран

история речи

The second subject is a bit confusing, but possible (e. g. "история стран и народов"), though in most cases they add which countries are meant ("история стран Азии", "история стран Африки", etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 10:04:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"История литературы стран речи\" -- I cannot believe this may be a single term. \"страны речи\" is an impossible combination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 10:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"история литературы стран\" also sounds strange. Which countries, specifically? They say \"история мировой литературы\" or, for instance, \"история литературы стран Востока\". But not just \"стран\".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alya: it seems to be a bit too broad combination of subjects to study during one course...
1 hr
  -> не могу смириться со "странами речи", вот не могу.... :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
History of literature of the countries,


Explanation:
the language of which has been studied by a degree holder

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
History of literature in the target language area


Explanation:
I've found one occasion of this on a Polish site, however I'd prefer to give a narrower definition (American literature, French literature, etc.)
Besides, it should sound differently in Russian too - "история литературы изучаемого языка"


    Reference: http://www.buwiwm.edu.pl/mini/phil-mgr.htm
Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Thank you. Difficult choice to make from several good answers. I thought Idinsley's was probably the most accurate, but too long for my purposes.
Thank you to all concerned.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: In my experience this is formal Ministry of Education phraseology. The actual schools usually specify - English Literature, French Lit., etc. (the interesting part is that they never say английская литература, it's always литература Англии)
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
История литературы стран речи
Rzecz Pospolita?


Explanation:
May be, Belarus, Poland, Lithuania and Ukraine are meant?
Is Речи capitalized?

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
History of the literature of the (language taken for major)-speaking countries


Explanation:
I basically agree with the answer of "idinsley", but I think the language in question is the one in which the student was majoring and that is probably why the name of the language was omitted. Another possibility is that the language in question is Russian. Why else is the name of subject, or the whole diploma, is written in Russian, if the diploma was issued in Ukraine after 2001?

Asya Sokirko
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
История литературы стран речи
The history of literature in linguistic regions


Explanation:
Just an abduction in a different direction for you to consider. The term "linguistic region" is often used in historical literature. Given the pan-Slavic origins of this text, the use of страна to talk about other than a literal country can't be ruled out.


    Reference: http://www.research-projects.unizh.ch/phil/unit62500/area526...
    Reference: http://www.english.upenn.edu/CFP/archive/1999-03/0089.html
xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think I know where "речи" is coming from. If it is a translation


Explanation:
from Ukrainian into Russian, than the translator must have mistakenly translated "мови" as "речи" instead of "языка". In Ukrainian, it is one word - "мова".

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 654




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mauricio Vicente