KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

защитить мою профессиональную репутацию

English translation: to uphold my professional reputation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:защитить мою профессиональную репутацию
English translation:to uphold my professional reputation
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

11:10 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Business correspondence
Russian term or phrase: защитить мою профессиональную репутацию
to vindicate my professional reputation ?
Правильно я написала?
Мне кажется, что это слишком буквально, и что обычно это как-то не так говорится. есть какой-то оборот для этого.

Вся фраза такая:
"Посылая Вам это письмо, я не имею иных целей кроме как защитить свою профессиональную репутацию".

Это должно быть сказано очень вежливо, и ни в коем случае не агрессивно. Имеется в виду, что репутация уже есть и очень хорошая, просто кто-то наехал на нее не по делу, и вот человек посылает очень вежливые опровержения, и сопровождает их такой фразой. Возражения-то надо было перевести на французский, это сделано, а сопроводиловка должна быть по-английски, вот на ней-то я и "застряла".

Помогите, пожалуйста, сформулировать. Чтоб не сквалыжно получилось, а достойно.
xxxVera Fluhr
to uphold my professional reputation (standing)
Explanation:
Jimmy O's Review of Insomnia
... So, at the very least, Insomnia has been able to uphold my professional reputation
as a hack no-talent who writes film reviews on the Internet that only his ...
www.filmsnobs.com/www/jimmyo/insomnia.htm

to uphold my professional standing:

[PDF]VI. EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETINGS As specified in Article V, Section 3 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Engineers, do solemnly pledge to discharge to the best of my ability all the duties
of that office; to uphold the professional standing, honor and dignity of ...
www.gaite.org/PolicyProcedures/sections 6,7,8,9.pdf

PDF]STANDING ORDERS OF THE ASSOCIATION OF NOISE CONSULTANTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to be taken by the Investigating Committee (a) The Investigating Committee shall
act with discretion in order to uphold the professional standing of the ...
www.association-of-noise-consultants.co.uk/ Membership/Standing%20ORDERS.pdf
Selected response from:

svogin
Grading comment
Спасибо, коллега svogin!
Спасибо Инне за слово uphold - мне тоже кажется, что это менее агрессивно чем Defend и даже чем protect.
Но я все-таки написала Reputation, a не Name.
Спасибо Ольге за интересный вариант, и конечно, большущее спасибо Джеку, и всем остальным коллегам, принявшим участие в обсуждении.
Как всегда, жалко, что очки не делятся.
Всем спасибо и наилучшие пожелания!
Ольга, а Вы ведь в Париж собирались в июле. Приедете?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14to defend my political reputation
Jack Doughty
4 +2to protect my professional reputation
Сергей Лузан
4 +1to uphold my professional reputation (standing)svogin
4 +1Можно и так сказать
Olga Demiryurek
1 +3defend my professional reputation
Elenacb
4to uphold the professional nameInna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
to defend my political reputation


Explanation:
Or perhaps to protect it.
Vindicate is not quite right here. If you successfully defend your political reputation, you will be vindicated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 11:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why political? Because I\'m an idiot. Of course, I meant to type \"professional\".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: to protect
3 mins
  -> Thank you. I think either is acceptable and both are polite.

agree  Kirill Semenov: professional. What is interesting is that when someone needs to defend his reputation, we think immediately, we think he must be a politician ;-)
11 mins
  -> And their reputations (along with those of lawyers and journalists) are among the lowest.

agree  Khulan Shiiter
15 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek: or protect
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  nrabate: to protect
27 mins

agree  Sara Noss: If the letter doesn't work, the professional may like to pick up 'the simple sword of truth' going cheap, used & new, Westminster area. ;-)
38 mins
  -> You obviously know your British politics.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  artyan
1 hr

agree  GaryG: Jack's spot-on, as usual....except the last part about being an idiot :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary. Nice to know at least one person doesn't think I'm an idiot!

agree  huntr
5 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: With Gary. At least two persons ... :)
6 hrs
  -> Very gratifying. Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан: to protect it (see mine below)
8 hrs

agree  Elenacb: I don't think you're an idiot! :o)
9 hrs
  -> Wow, that makes three of you! I am getting quite a fan club here!

agree  Mark Vaintroub: protect
10 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
defend my professional reputation


Explanation:
x

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
14 mins
  -> Спасибо :o)

agree  Sara Noss
30 mins
  -> Спасибо :o)

agree  Jack Doughty
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
защитить мою профессиональную репутацию
Можно и так сказать


Explanation:
... defend myself against the allegations (если не по делу наехали) and protect my professional reputation.

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: чтобы уж наверняка :)
10 mins
  -> Спасибо

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to uphold the professional name


Explanation:
to uphold в данном случае является синонимом к слову to defend. Первое звучит не так агрессивно, как второе.


Inna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to uphold my professional reputation (standing)


Explanation:
Jimmy O's Review of Insomnia
... So, at the very least, Insomnia has been able to uphold my professional reputation
as a hack no-talent who writes film reviews on the Internet that only his ...
www.filmsnobs.com/www/jimmyo/insomnia.htm

to uphold my professional standing:

[PDF]VI. EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETINGS As specified in Article V, Section 3 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Engineers, do solemnly pledge to discharge to the best of my ability all the duties
of that office; to uphold the professional standing, honor and dignity of ...
www.gaite.org/PolicyProcedures/sections 6,7,8,9.pdf

PDF]STANDING ORDERS OF THE ASSOCIATION OF NOISE CONSULTANTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to be taken by the Investigating Committee (a) The Investigating Committee shall
act with discretion in order to uphold the professional standing of the ...
www.association-of-noise-consultants.co.uk/ Membership/Standing%20ORDERS.pdf

svogin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Спасибо, коллега svogin!
Спасибо Инне за слово uphold - мне тоже кажется, что это менее агрессивно чем Defend и даже чем protect.
Но я все-таки написала Reputation, a не Name.
Спасибо Ольге за интересный вариант, и конечно, большущее спасибо Джеку, и всем остальным коллегам, принявшим участие в обсуждении.
Как всегда, жалко, что очки не делятся.
Всем спасибо и наилучшие пожелания!
Ольга, а Вы ведь в Париж собирались в июле. Приедете?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inna: для юридических документовЮ
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to protect my professional reputation


Explanation:
protect (ОГРАЖДАТЬ). Удачи, Vera Fluhr!
4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, but "defend" is the word more generally used.
10 mins
  -> Thanx, Jack Doughty! But I guess (ОГРАЖДАТЬ)-meaning fits here best of all.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку, Олег! Да, мне кажется, что именно в этом направлении. Дифенд всё-таки подразумевает эдемент активности при обороне, здесь нужно именно оградить "очень вежливо, и ни в коем случае не агрессивно" как просит Аскер!

neutral  Inna: - это ограждать, когда подразумевается "защищать честь, имя, репутацию", употребляется defend / uphold
15 hrs
  -> см. Jack Doughty, Inna Mutalik!

neutral  Alya: этот вариант был предложен Джеком еще в самом начале, ни к чему повторять и выносить кусок в отдельный ответ несколько часов спустя
17 hrs
  -> см. выше, Alya