KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Лингвострановедение

English translation: linguistic and cultural studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Лингвострановедение
English translation:linguistic and cultural studies
Entered by: Jack Doughty

13:38 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Лингвострановедение
I suppose this is a bit like my previous question - linguistics associated with a particular country. But is there a short way of putting it?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
linguistic and cultural studies
Explanation:
This is a near synonym for ethnolinguistic, but is clearly a field of study and avoids the adjectival use of ethnolinguistic group identification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2003-07-09 14:56:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A bit more on the content of the field as understood in Russian. In this example, the scope of country studies is clearly limited to linguistic and cultural aspects.

\"Учащиеся рассматривают разнообразные проблемы языка, культуры, страноведения, такие как: \"Сленг - за или против\", \"Крылатые слова как составляющая часть фразеологического фонда немецкого и английского языков\" и др. Многие учащиеся, представившие свои рефераты, продемонстрировали отличное владение несколькими языками, а также свое хорошее ораторское искусство.
Ряд работ сопровождались использованием наглядных и графических ТСО (технических средств обучения).
Наиболее активно работают в секции преподаватели - научные руководители: Бушнова М.В. (учитель французского языка СОШ \"Эврика-Развитие\"), Таборидзе Е.Л. (преподаватель гимназии № 14), Щекочихина Ю.А. (преподаватель гимназии № 14).\"
http://www.dar.aaanet.ru/danui/section/16.shtml
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks, Joseph, that looks like the best way of putting it. Thanks to other answerers and information providers too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1информация к размышлению
Alya
4 +1linguistic and cultural studiesxxxJoeYeckley
3 +1regional linguistics,Kateryna Osokine
3ethnolinguisticsMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regional linguistics,


Explanation:
perhaps?

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: I'm inclined to agree. http://www.uiowa.edu/~creees/JFDP_2003.htm & look for Vladimir Kulikov
9 mins

neutral  Alya: это включает не только и не столько илнгвистку, сколько изучение реалий страны, обычаев, особенностей, даже географии, в конце концов -- т.е. "лингвострановедение" шире
16 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
информация к размышлению


Explanation:
Jack, обратите внимание на приведенную ссылку -- это обсуждение смысла и перевода слова "лингвострановедение" с одного из языковых форумов. Там есть много полезных соображений. Обратите внимание на сообщение Vlad'а в конце первой страницы -- он там подробно объясняет, на какие аспекты надо обратить внимание при переводе этого многозначного слова. Я с его аргументацией вполне согласна.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:12:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, кстати, еще одна ссылка, которая дет наиболее полное описание того, ЧТО именно подразумевается под термином \"лингвострановедение\" :

http://rflnet.narod.ru/linguostranoved.html

...Лингвострановедение – направление, с одной стороны, включающее в себя обучение языку, а с другой, дающее определённые сведения о стране изучаемого языка...



    Reference: http://forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?bid=18&tid=713
Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Having read the link, I now see it is broader than 'regional linguistics' allows for. Thank you.
36 mins
  -> glad that it was of use

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Лингвострановедение
ethnolinguistics


Explanation:
Jack, this could be ethnolinguistics if that it's a part of anthropological linguistics concerned with the study of the interrelation between a language and the cultural behaviour of those who speak it. Several controversial questions are involved in this field: Does language shape culture or vice versa? What influence does language have on perception and thought?

Regional linguistics does not zero in on a particular ethnic group/nation. Sounds too general too.


Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alya: sorry, no, the discussed subject is less special that what you are describing. The discussed term mainly concerns the "general knowledge" about the countries of question; they do not go into such intricate controversies there
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Лингвострановедение
linguistic and cultural studies


Explanation:
This is a near synonym for ethnolinguistic, but is clearly a field of study and avoids the adjectival use of ethnolinguistic group identification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2003-07-09 14:56:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A bit more on the content of the field as understood in Russian. In this example, the scope of country studies is clearly limited to linguistic and cultural aspects.

\"Учащиеся рассматривают разнообразные проблемы языка, культуры, страноведения, такие как: \"Сленг - за или против\", \"Крылатые слова как составляющая часть фразеологического фонда немецкого и английского языков\" и др. Многие учащиеся, представившие свои рефераты, продемонстрировали отличное владение несколькими языками, а также свое хорошее ораторское искусство.
Ряд работ сопровождались использованием наглядных и графических ТСО (технических средств обучения).
Наиболее активно работают в секции преподаватели - научные руководители: Бушнова М.В. (учитель французского языка СОШ \"Эврика-Развитие\"), Таборидзе Е.Л. (преподаватель гимназии № 14), Щекочихина Ю.А. (преподаватель гимназии № 14).\"
http://www.dar.aaanet.ru/danui/section/16.shtml



    Reference: http://www.universitypressofswitzerland.com/sw2/0820434132AM...
    Reference: http://www.surrey.ac.uk/LIS/German/glcs.htm
xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks, Joseph, that looks like the best way of putting it. Thanks to other answerers and information providers too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 days