KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Безопасность жизнедеятельности

English translation: Safety management in emergencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Безопасность жизнедеятельности
English translation:Safety management in emergencies
Entered by: Natalie

13:41 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Безопасность жизнедеятельности
How to lead an active life safely?
Safety of the metabolism?
Or what?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Safety management in emergencies
Explanation:
Jack, I myself asked this question some time ago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2003-07-09 14:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I cannot find my own question, but here\'s another one:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=341271

But attention, please: this is NOT occupational safety!
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you Natalie. Thanks also to others, particularly Litera for providing the link to Natalie's answer. I'll accept the previous verdict.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Safety management in emergencies
Natalie
4this might help as well
Olga Judina
4personal safety
GaryG
3commentKateryna Osokine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal safety


Explanation:
That's how I understand it. Perhaps "security" if this is the context of crime.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
"Безопасность жизнедеятельности - наука о комфортном и безопасном взаимодействии человека со средой обитания."
http://mitia13.narod.ru/konspekt/bzd.html


Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 91

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this might help as well


Explanation:
Jack, it's been discussed before:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=176212


Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 352

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Безопасность жизнедеятельности
Safety management in emergencies


Explanation:
Jack, I myself asked this question some time ago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2003-07-09 14:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I cannot find my own question, but here\'s another one:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=341271

But attention, please: this is NOT occupational safety!

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Thank you Natalie. Thanks also to others, particularly Litera for providing the link to Natalie's answer. I'll accept the previous verdict.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: with the previously answered question. Why not occupational safety. My review of the terms use the Runet suggests that it broadly covers workplace and industrial health and safety issues. Could be a "distribution credit" in a linguist's trascript.
14 mins
  -> No, Joseph, occupational safety (техника безопасности) studies ONLY the safety at a workplace, while SME studies presumably the methods of survival in various emergent situations, disasters etc etc

agree  Yelena.
3 days22 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 days