KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

москвоведение

English translation: Moscow Studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:москвоведение
English translation:Moscow Studies
Entered by: 2rush

09:06 Jul 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: москвоведение
Course name (high school course)
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
HIH
Explanation:
Study of Moscow
Moscow Studies
Moscow Area Study

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-15 08:47:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thanks! I used Moscow Studies, but I really liked Alla's suggestion too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9HIH2rush
5Moscow history
Сергей Лузан
4The City of Moscow (Study course)
alla dunbar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
HIH


Explanation:
Study of Moscow
Moscow Studies
Moscow Area Study

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-15 08:47:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673
Grading comment
Thanks! I used Moscow Studies, but I really liked Alla's suggestion too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb: Yes, I was just about to enter "Moscow Studies"
0 min
  -> Thanks, Elenacb!

agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  huntr
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kristian!

agree  Yuri Geifman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yuri!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oleg!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Moscow Studies
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Larissa!

agree  nrabate
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, nrabate!

agree  Yelena.
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yelena!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 days
  -> Thanks, Mark!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moscow history


Explanation:
is usually meant here. Good luck, Vladimir Shapovalov!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
+ own experience

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The City of Moscow (Study course)


Explanation:
This could be history, geography, business, education, culture, etc.

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339