ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

нижнее подчеркивание "_"

English translation: underscore

07:25 Aug 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: нижнее подчеркивание "_"
нужно продиктовать адрес эл. почты, в котором есть подчеркивание, как оно называется в английском?
Mia
English translation:underscore
Explanation:
_
Selected response from:

Anna Launay
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22underscoreAnna Launay
5 -1UnderliningxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +22
нижнее подчеркивание
underscore


Explanation:
_

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa B
0 min

agree  Sergei Vasin
1 min

agree  huntr
2 mins

agree  Annabel
4 mins

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine
7 mins

agree  David Knowles
9 mins

agree  Leah Aharoni
49 mins

agree  AndreiG
52 mins

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr

agree  Asya Sokirko
1 hr

agree  Igor Zabuta: _
2 hrs

agree  Remedios
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!!!

agree  GaryG
3 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
4 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs

agree  uFO
7 hrs

agree  olganet
7 hrs

agree  demerchd
8 hrs

agree  Anton Agafonov: had the same problem before:-)
11 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
18 hrs

agree  Yelena.
5 days

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Underlining


Explanation:
- a more common term

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  demerchd: Sorry, but not in this case.
51 mins
  -> whatever...