KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

начальник цеха питания

English translation: Catering Shop Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:начальник цеха питания
English translation:Catering Shop Manager
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

08:27 Nov 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: начальник цеха питания
начальник цеха питания
Julie
Catering Shop Manager
Explanation:
or 'Public Catering Shop Manager'. It could be also 'Nutrition /(Products Shop Manager'. Or 'Foodstuffs Shop Manager'. Hope it helps you. Good luck, Julie!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 13:31:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Julie!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1См. ниже...
Mark Vaintroub
4 +2Catering Shop Manager
Сергей Лузан
4Food Supervisor /
Aye
4Food Production Managerengrus
3Food service (shop) managerMikhail Shchur


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Food service (shop) manager


Explanation:
Если речь об общественном питании.

Mikhail Shchur
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Food Production Manager


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 08:52:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOOD PRODUCTION MANAGER5
NATURE OF WORK
This is responsible work managing the food production activities for a City operated seniorcenter cafeteria meal service operation.Work involves responsibility for the coordination and supervision of food preparation,distribution and sanitation activities for a food service operation. Work includes managing food serviceproduction to ensure timely delivery service of nutritious, safe, and quality food products. Work alsoincludes employee training, scheduling, and evaluation, as well as visiting all senior centers throughout thearea served by the Lincoln Area Agency on Aging. Work is performed in accordance with standard foodpreparation practices. General supervision is received from an administrative superior with work beingreviewed through conferences and results achieved. Supervision is exercised over subordinate cooks andemployees engaged in food service

www.ci.lincoln.ne.us/city/person/pdf/ps5430.pdf


engrus
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aye: only in a factory
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Food Supervisor /


Explanation:
http://www.summerjobs.com/do/details/412

http://www.newsbulletin.msu.edu/nov7/profile.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 10:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a restaurant - Food Supervisor / Food Manager is also ok

in a factory - ex. Food Inspector

all depends in the context

Aye
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Catering Shop Manager


Explanation:
or 'Public Catering Shop Manager'. It could be also 'Nutrition /(Products Shop Manager'. Or 'Foodstuffs Shop Manager'. Hope it helps you. Good luck, Julie!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 13:31:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Julie!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: более логично catering dept - все же столовая на предприятии скорее является отделом, нежели цехом
4 hrs
  -> Не обязательно - при крупных столовых производятся полуфабрикаты, и там есть даже цех полуфабрикатов, Dimman!

agree  Sergei Tumanov: some doubt abt SHOP but CATERING manager for sure
1 day2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Sergei Tumanov! CATERING manager for sure.

neutral  Aye: shop -only if we talk about sales
4 days
  -> Not only, k_weryk! See above!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже...


Explanation:
Да... Жаль, что мы так и не услышали начальника транспортного цеха...
:-))

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Avdeev: =))
2 days7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан