KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

оперативные вопросы

English translation: current issues/problems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оперативные вопросы
English translation:current issues/problems
Entered by: GaryG

12:50 Nov 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: оперативные вопросы
оперативные вопросы, возникшие в течение периода
JulieN
current issues/problems
Explanation:
The choice of noun depends on context, I think
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6current issues/problems
GaryG
3issues that arose during the period
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
current issues/problems


Explanation:
The choice of noun depends on context, I think

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
1 min

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins

agree  Henrik Pipoyan
15 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
1 day21 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
оперативные вопросы
issues that arose during the period


Explanation:
The word "current" seems to refer us to the present.
The issues mentioned by the ascer arose in the past, during some period; and there is no indication of that they are still unresolved, i.e., current.


Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285