KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Совет по правоведению УМО университетов РФ

English translation: Education and Methodical Association of the Universities of RF for Jurisprudence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Совет по правоведению УМО университетов РФ
English translation:Education and Methodical Association of the Universities of RF for Jurisprudence
Entered by: Nathalya

22:15 Nov 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Совет по правоведению УМО университетов РФ
Term: "Совет по правоведению УМО университетов РФ"

Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
Education and Methodical Association of the Universities of RF for Jurisprudence
Explanation:
По аналогии вот с этим:

... EMA/UMO Russian Educational & Methodical Association of Higher Education ...
www.ntb.ch/SEFI/contacts_content.html - 20k - 1 Nov 2003

The participants of the meeting came to a decision to establish the Methodical Library Council on the basis of the Education-and- Methodical Society (UMO) for Physical Education.
http://www.iasi.org/newsletters/news7.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Law (or even 'Legal') Council
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1Education and Methodical Association of the Universities of RF for Jurisprudence
Natalie
2См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
ИМХО
Структура зависит от постороения предложения.


Science of law board (council) of the Academic Board (Council) of the Russian Federation Universities (of the Universities of RF

Science of law board (council) of the Academic Board (Council) of the Russian Federation Universities (of the Universities of RF

Academic Board (Council) of the Universities of RF: Legal Science board (council)

УМО - Учебно-методическое Объединение



Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Совет по правоведению УМО университетов РФ
Education and Methodical Association of the Universities of RF for Jurisprudence


Explanation:
По аналогии вот с этим:

... EMA/UMO Russian Educational & Methodical Association of Higher Education ...
www.ntb.ch/SEFI/contacts_content.html - 20k - 1 Nov 2003

The participants of the meeting came to a decision to establish the Methodical Library Council on the basis of the Education-and- Methodical Society (UMO) for Physical Education.
http://www.iasi.org/newsletters/news7.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkvaloy
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Совет по правоведению УМО университетов РФ
Law (or even 'Legal') Council


Explanation:
я предлагаю для Учебно-Методологическое Объединение - Instruction & Methodology Centre (или Association - но это сомнительно)

в "EMA/UMO Russian Educational & Methodical Association" I strongly believe that "Methodical" is wrong. Should be at least Methodological

(Methodical ...может быть ...beating :-)))

So, the whole thing can be something like:
The Legal Council under the Instruction & Methodology Centre of universities of the Russian Federation

or
The Legal Council under the IMC of Universities of Russia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 48 mins (2003-11-03 06:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Методическое\" - но, это \"Methodological\" from \"Methodology\", not \"Methodical\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 50 mins (2003-11-03 06:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Law Council\" and \"Instruction & Methodology Board\"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408