KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ЗАГС

English translation: register office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ЗАГС
English translation:register office
Entered by: svogin

10:19 Nov 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ЗАГС
отдел записи актов гражданского состояния

Bureau of Civil Registration or simply a City Registry Office?
svogin
Registry Office
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-05 10:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Place of registration: Krasnopresnensky registry office of Moscow. ... Place
of registration: Krasnopresnensky registry office of Moscow. ...
www.gday.ru/migration/translate/

... offices with the presence of marrying persons.In exceptional cases, when either of
the marrying persons cannot arrive in the registry office, the marriage can ...
www.dicsa.net/Publications/p25.shtml
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Registry Office
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1in support of the previous answer (not an answer)
Elenacb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ЗАГС
Registry Office


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-05 10:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Place of registration: Krasnopresnensky registry office of Moscow. ... Place
of registration: Krasnopresnensky registry office of Moscow. ...
www.gday.ru/migration/translate/

... offices with the presence of marrying persons.In exceptional cases, when either of
the marrying persons cannot arrive in the registry office, the marriage can ...
www.dicsa.net/Publications/p25.shtml

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yelena.
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in support of the previous answer (not an answer)


Explanation:

register office or registry office
Both are widely used, and neither can be regarded as incorrect. However, register office is the official term, and should be used in formal speech and writing.

registry office
noun (British)
a name often used for a: register office




    www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/ english/data/d0082708.html - 27k
Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: OED gives Register Office with full definition, and "Registry Office = Register Office". (I never knew that, I always thought Registry Office was the official term).
17 mins