KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

вся фраза, please

English translation: ...and has been registered with {a | the} Military Draft Office


10:20 Nov 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: вся фраза, please
гражданин ... прошел мед. комиссию и приписан к призывному участку ..
svogin
English translation:...and has been registered with {a | the} Military Draft Office
Explanation:
Начало - у beserg

Артикль нужно выбрать в зависимости от контекста
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9...and has been registered with {a | the} Military Draft OfficeAlexander Demyanov
4см. нижеbeserg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
citizen ... passed his medical check-up and is registered with the army recruiting station.

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: В США, например, army recruiting station не регистрирует потенциальных призывников в вооруженные силы, а заключает контракты на службу, причем только на службу в сухопутной армии
8 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
вся фраза, please
...and has been registered with {a | the} Military Draft Office


Explanation:
Начало - у beserg

Артикль нужно выбрать в зависимости от контекста

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
19 mins

agree  beserg: joint effort, так сказать
24 mins

agree  GaryG: or "...conscription..."
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Draft Office. In the US when there was a draft this was called Draft Board
4 hrs
  -> Wasn't the Draft Board federal? Weren't they the guys who spinned the national draft lottery wheel, etc.?

agree  Henrik Pipoyan
6 hrs

agree  Mikhail Shchur
9 hrs

agree  gmarina
13 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
23 hrs