KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

принят на воинский учет/снят с воинского учета

English translation: registered for draft/removed from the draft register


10:22 Nov 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: принят на воинский учет/снят с воинского учета
принят на воинский учет/снят с воинского учета
svogin
English translation:registered for draft/removed from the draft register
Explanation:
Это не в точности эквивалентно российскому "принят/снят".
Насколько я понимаю, система воинского учета в России примерно такая же, как была в СССР, а значит, например, нужно вставать на учет и сниматься с учета в военкомате по месту жительства при каждом переезде.

В США регистрируешься в федеральной базе данных один раз, и снимаешься с учета автоматически по возрасту
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7registered for draft/removed from the draft registerAlexander Demyanov
4 +1to be enrolled in (to be removed from) the draft register
Alexander Onishko
4to be enrolled in (to be removed from) the draft register
Alexander Onishko
3to be registered with the military/ to be struck off the military registereldorado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be registered with the military/ to be struck off the military register


Explanation:
Possibly!

eldorado
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: In the US, struck off / stricken from the registry is used more in other contexts. British variant?
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be enrolled in (to be removed from) the draft register


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be enrolled in (to be removed from) the draft register


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Shchur
10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
принят на воинский учет/снят с воинского учета
registered for draft/removed from the draft register


Explanation:
Это не в точности эквивалентно российскому "принят/снят".
Насколько я понимаю, система воинского учета в России примерно такая же, как была в СССР, а значит, например, нужно вставать на учет и сниматься с учета в военкомате по месту жительства при каждом переезде.

В США регистрируешься в федеральной базе данных один раз, и снимаешься с учета автоматически по возрасту


    Reference: http://www.ee.surrey.ac.uk/Contrib/Edupage/1998/12/03-12-199...
    Reference: http://www.niscc.info/pdf/full_consult.pdf
Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Shahtarina
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs

agree  xxxYxz
5 hrs

agree  Eugene V
7 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
9 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
23 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 days19 hrs