KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

многовекторность внешней политики

English translation: multidirectional (nature of) foreign policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:многовекторность внешней политики
English translation:multidirectional (nature of) foreign policy
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:35 Nov 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: многовекторность внешней политики
текст про политику
aksana
Multidirectional (nature of) foreign policy
Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Turkish Daily News Online, Turkish Press Scanner Section, January ...
... Turkish foreign policy has gained new dimensions. In 1997, Turkey
developed the "multidirectional foreign policy" concept. In ...

Ref. 2:
ESRC Press Release
... and presidential elections. Our research suggests that this split will
result in a multidirectional foreign policy for some time.". ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Multidirectional (nature of) foreign policy
Jack Doughty
4 +1multi-polarity
Maka Berozashvili
4multi-vectorial foreign policy
Alexander Onishko
2multidirectionality of the foreign policy
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-vectorial foreign policy


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
многовекторность внешней политики
Multidirectional (nature of) foreign policy


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Turkish Daily News Online, Turkish Press Scanner Section, January ...
... Turkish foreign policy has gained new dimensions. In 1997, Turkey
developed the "multidirectional foreign policy" concept. In ...

Ref. 2:
ESRC Press Release
... and presidential elections. Our research suggests that this split will
result in a multidirectional foreign policy for some time.". ...



    www.turkishdailynews.com/past_scanner/ 01_01_98/scanner.htm
    Reference: http://www.esrc.ac.uk/ESRCContent/news/November02-5.asp
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins

agree  Sara Noss
3 mins

agree  Henrik Pipoyan
10 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
41 mins

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
многовекторность внешней политики
multidirectionality of the foreign policy


Explanation:
Исходя из "multidirectional foreign policy"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: ну это вы уж совсем ку-ку
13 mins
  -> молодой человек, прекратите ХАМИТЬ !!!

agree  GaryG: or just "of foreign policy" if referring to general political theory without reference to any specific country's foreign policy
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-polarity


Explanation:
multi-polarity of foreign policy

What is Clark's position on
National Security & Foreign Policy

Question: The role of America's allies

Answer:

“Let's put the hard feelings aside on both sides of the Atlantic and start working together, because the simple message is that America's greatest friends and greatest supporters are in Europe. Together, we are 700 million people, depending on where you draw the boundary with Eastern Europe. Together, we've got three of the five permanent votes in the U.N. Security Council. Together, we're producing half the world's [Gross Domestic Product], we're the greatest investors in each other's countries, we share a cultural heritage, we have mutual languages, we have business relations, and together we can move the world and shape it and make it safe for ourselves and our children. If we remain apart – driven by some faulty notion of multi-polarity or a sense of anger, betrayal, and "get even" spirit – we're going to kill the goose that laid the golden egg, which brought fifty years of peace and prosperity and stability to the United States and Western Europe. Let's not give that up.” [SOURCE]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 11:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

France under President Jacques Chirac is quickly becoming united Europe\'s biggest nightmare. It is bad enough Chirac is splitting Europe with the promotion of his so-called \"multi-polar\" foreign policy. Now France\'s blatant flaunting of the EU\'s Stability Pact, which caps deficit spending at 3 percent of GDP, is speeding Europe to an important crossroads that threatens to undermine both European monetary union and the euro itself.

http://taipeitimes.com/News/edit/archives/2003/10/16/2003071...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 11:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above ideas do not belong to me :))


    Reference: http://www.meetclark.com/faq/index.asp?faqid=14
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
4 mins