KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

sidet naklonia golovu vniz

English translation: sit with head bowed


18:57 Nov 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: sidet naklonia golovu vniz
Please reply in English or transliterate in Russian
Cheekita
English translation:sit with head bowed
Explanation:
He said but little on any subject. Patiently he would sit with head bowed, but we all knew that he was not asleep as he watched the fire with half-shut eyes ...

wesley.nnu.edu/wesleyctr/books/0401-0500/HDM0479.PDF

Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7sit with head bowed
Larissa Boutrimova
5 +2sit with your/his head down
Leah Aharoni
4 +1he/she sits with her/his head down
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5To sit with one's chin on the chestAndrey Belousov
4to sit with the/his/her head leaning down(wards)
Henrik Pipoyan
3to have one's head down
YanaStr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sit with your/his head down


Explanation:
..

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  olganet: nizko golovu naklonya....
6 hrs

disagree  Andrey Belousov: this way you may find it between your legs!
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sit with head bowed


Explanation:
He said but little on any subject. Patiently he would sit with head bowed, but we all knew that he was not asleep as he watched the fire with half-shut eyes ...

wesley.nnu.edu/wesleyctr/books/0401-0500/HDM0479.PDF



Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Janina

agree  Irene Chernenko
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irene

agree  olganet
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, olganet

agree  Sveta Elfic
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sveta

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dmitry

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sit with the/his/her head leaning down(wards)


Explanation:
:)

Henrik Pipoyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sveta Elfic: Then to sit leaning down someone's head. Cause it this way it seems that head is leaning by itself!! :)) That's my impression
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he/she sits with her/his head down


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have one's head down


Explanation:
"to sit" here is not crucial to my mind though it may be.

YanaStr
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To sit with one's chin on the chest


Explanation:
asdfa

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 2580