KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

poterpish! perebioshsia!

English translation: get used to it


09:53 Nov 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: poterpish! perebioshsia!
Is there a rather rude phrase in English to express the idea when you don't care what the other person's needs are?
(Ex. Can I sit down for a while?- Poterpish!(perebioshsia!)
Pls reply in English or transliterate in Russian
Cheekita
English translation:get used to it
Explanation:
It may depend on the way the request is put: "Can I...", "Can you..." etc.

or
"You can bloody well put up with it!"

or,
"Who the hell do you think you are?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 17:13:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d like to clarify this point: in my \"...put up with...\" version, the degree of emphasis is optional. It doesn\'t have to be \"bloody well\".
\"You\'ll just have to put up with it\" is an alternative.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You can well put up with it! That's the version I would choose. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3who cares!
olganet
4 +2you'll live!
Yuri Geifman
4 +1get used to itDylan Edwards
3 +2Tough!
Jack Doughty
4You'll have to live with it/cope with it
Olga V
4Suck it up!mitchlr
4You can wait!xxxOleg Pashuk
4Sit still. Shut the f**k up.Dorene Cornwell
3см ниже
Sergei Tumanov
4 -1you can (well) do without it!
Sergey Strakhov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см ниже


Explanation:
перебьёшься - здесь происходит от выражения перебиваться с хлеба на воду = терпеть нужду и лишения

отсюда как мне кажется и надо искать англ эквивалент

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
you can (well) do without it!


Explanation:
I think so.

Good luck!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga V: do without - обходиться без чего-то.
7 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
who cares!


Explanation:
nobody cares!
get lost!

est i pogrubee, no ne osmelivayus



olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Сергей

agree  Dmitry Avdeev: quite appropriate I suppose...
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Дмитрий

agree  xxxYxz
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you'll live!


Explanation:
deal with it!
I think tough s**t is very good (as Jack said already)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V
25 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: "You'll live!" is good too.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tough!


Explanation:
There are obviously many possibilities.
Just "Tough!" is one.
Or:
Tough luck!
Hard cheese! (probably UK English only)
Tough s***t! (US English)
My heart bleeds for you! (said sarcastically)
I'm sure there will be many other suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2003-11-07 11:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could quote Clark Gable\'s line from \"Gone With the Wind\": \"Frankly, my dear, I don\'t give a damn!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 30 mins (2003-11-07 16:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another \"Tough!\" variant is \"Tough titty!\"

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: does it mean the us people hate cheese ? ^-)
3 mins
  -> No, though I personally don't like US cheese. I'm just not sure that the expression "Hard cheese!" is used there. A variant of this is "Hard cheddar!"

agree  xxxsergey
1 hr

agree  xxxYxz: "tough" is good
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sit still. Shut the f**k up.


Explanation:
or Shut up! Shut the F**k up!

might as well preserve the original.....

multiple other versions possible.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can wait!


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 18:18:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
It can wait! (depending on the context)
- simply that.

Also:

What\'s your hurry?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 18:19:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

Yeah, right!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 18:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fat chance!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 22:23:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get over it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 22:25:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FORGET IT! - (this should do it I think)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 22:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
Not a chance!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get used to it


Explanation:
It may depend on the way the request is put: "Can I...", "Can you..." etc.

or
"You can bloody well put up with it!"

or,
"Who the hell do you think you are?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 17:13:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d like to clarify this point: in my \"...put up with...\" version, the degree of emphasis is optional. It doesn\'t have to be \"bloody well\".
\"You\'ll just have to put up with it\" is an alternative.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 578
Grading comment
You can well put up with it! That's the version I would choose. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: If it is "Can I"...instead of "May I", then it is Amer. Engl., and "bloody" won't do here:-)
7 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suck it up!


Explanation:
Used in the military when someone complains about discomfort. "Suck it up, soldier! You'll live!"

mitchlr
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You'll have to live with it/cope with it


Explanation:
You'll have to live with it/cope with it.

Olga V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16