KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

udarit po golove zheleznym prutom

English translation: hit on the head with an iron bar


10:35 Nov 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: udarit po golove zheleznym prutom
Please reply in English or transliterate in Russian
Cheekita
English translation:hit on the head with an iron bar
Explanation:
literally or figuaratively!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 18:05:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who was it said that you should look every word up, especially the ones you know? Well I checked железный and it does mean \"iron\".

Maybe this is a UK/US thing? \"Iron bar\" sounds natural to me, and \"steel bar\" a bit odd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 18:07:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t think this is where I heard/read it from, but they\'re good rules!

ADVICE TO TRANSLATORS

Three Little Rules, by H. Pearson Hopper

1. If you have time, look up every word—especially the words you know.
2. When in doubt, stay as close as possible to the original.
3. Read the entire original text before starting your translation.

(http://www.atanet.org/ata_school/resources/Hopper.doc)
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Especially for the rules! Can anyone tell me what do I need to do to become a TRADOS or a simply professionally qualified translator in London? Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9hit on the head with an iron bar
David Knowles
5Hit (beat) over the head with an iron barmitchlr


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hit on the head with an iron bar


Explanation:
literally or figuaratively!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 18:05:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who was it said that you should look every word up, especially the ones you know? Well I checked железный and it does mean \"iron\".

Maybe this is a UK/US thing? \"Iron bar\" sounds natural to me, and \"steel bar\" a bit odd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 18:07:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t think this is where I heard/read it from, but they\'re good rules!

ADVICE TO TRANSLATORS

Three Little Rules, by H. Pearson Hopper

1. If you have time, look up every word—especially the words you know.
2. When in doubt, stay as close as possible to the original.
3. Read the entire original text before starting your translation.

(http://www.atanet.org/ata_school/resources/Hopper.doc)


David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Especially for the rules! Can anyone tell me what do I need to do to become a TRADOS or a simply professionally qualified translator in London? Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: "steel bar" would be better:))
1 min
  -> more accurate, but would sound less natural!

agree  Sara Noss: ouch!
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty
1 min

agree  olganet: looks like this is a continuation off the "poterpish-perebyeshza" question
13 mins

agree  Dmitry Avdeev: agree with Sergey
1 hr

agree  Henrik Pipoyan
1 hr

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: that hurts!
15 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day15 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hit (beat) over the head with an iron bar


Explanation:
See the linked article. I agree with the first answer above; substitution of "over" might be more appropriate for British than US English. As an American, "on" sounds better to me, but I see "over" used in Britain.
cf. "A 50-YEAR-OLD man was hit over the head with an iron bar during a street robbery." See also this from Australia: "John Allen Angeles, 68, allegedly went to the apartment of his 35-year-old estranged wife Edna Angeles in the Darwin suburb of Nightcliff on March 1 this year, and later beat her over the head with an iron bar."


    Reference: http://ichuddersfield.icnetwork.co.uk/0100news/crimewatch/co...
    Reference: http://www.news.com.au/common/story_page/0,4057,7237379%255E...
mitchlr
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4