KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

получить квалификацию "инженер-механик"

English translation: be qualified as "Electromechanical Engineer"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:получить квалификацию "инженер-механик"
English translation:be qualified as "Electromechanical Engineer"
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

04:40 Nov 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: получить квалификацию "инженер-механик"
Закончил такой-то институт и получил квалификацию: инженер-электромеханик.
Andrew Vdovin
be qualified as "Mechanical Engineer"
Explanation:
… and was qualified as: "Electromechanical Engineer"
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за ответ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4be qualified as "Mechanical Engineer"AYP
5 +2Engineer- Mechanic or Mechanical Engineer
Ravindra Godbole
4 +1Graduated as...xxxOleg Pashuk
4majored in Mechanical (Electrical-?) Engineering
Margarita


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
получить квалификацию
Engineer- Mechanic or Mechanical Engineer


Explanation:
Mechanical Engineer is more appropriate

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mitchlr: I agree with the former. The latter generally connotes a professional design engineer, this is basically a mechanic and electrician.
7 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: but not with mitchir. A mechanic (or fitter) is a guy in a workshop working manually with spanners, etc. (I was one myself once, and though I had a cert. in mechanical engineering, I was not qualified enough to call myself an engineer.)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
be qualified as "Mechanical Engineer"


Explanation:
… and was qualified as: "Electromechanical Engineer"

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за ответ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
10 mins

agree  olganet
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
18 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
получить квалификацию
majored in Mechanical (Electrical-?) Engineering


Explanation:
Вам нужен инженер-механик? Или инженер-электромеханик?..
Mechanical vs. Eletrical Engineering

I would simply write "majored in ..." or, if you have to provide a word-by-word translation, I'd choose Oleksandr's answer.

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 207

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Graduated as...


Explanation:
- make it simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 15:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graduated as a Mechanical and/or Electrical Engineer



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga V
6 days
  -> thank you