KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

по специальности 0605 "Электрические аппараты"

English translation: with specialization in Electrical Devices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по специальности "Электрические аппараты"
English translation:with specialization in Electrical Devices
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

04:40 Nov 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: по специальности 0605 "Электрические аппараты"
закончить такой-то институт по специальности 0605 "Электрические аппараты"
Andrew Vdovin
см. ниже
Explanation:
Все ссылки, что я нашла по поводу этой специальности, представляют собой вот такое:
"Специальность °Электрические аппараты°, квалификация °инженер- электромеханик°". Если у Вас написано то же самое, то предлагаю такой перевод:

Graduated from ... majoring in Electrical Engineering with specialization in Electrical Devices.
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Маргарита!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3см. ниже
Margarita
3 -1Graduate of electrical technical schoolmitchlr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Graduate of electrical technical school


Explanation:
Refers to a specialty in electrical apparatus or equipment. On a job requirements list I saw this reference, which I think is pretty close.


    Reference: http://www.highenergyelectric.com/employment_opportunities.h...
mitchlr
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: technical school - примерно профтехучилище, а не институт, в вашей ссылке это тоже очевидно
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см. ниже


Explanation:
Все ссылки, что я нашла по поводу этой специальности, представляют собой вот такое:
"Специальность °Электрические аппараты°, квалификация °инженер- электромеханик°". Если у Вас написано то же самое, то предлагаю такой перевод:

Graduated from ... majoring in Electrical Engineering with specialization in Electrical Devices.

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Маргарита!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: exactly
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Alexander

agree  Dorene Cornwell
13 hrs
  -> thank you, Dorene

agree  Mark Vaintroub
18 hrs
  -> спасибо, Марк!