KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

заочный институт

English translation: Institute of distant learning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заочный институт
English translation:Institute of distant learning
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

04:40 Nov 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: заочный институт
Северо-Западный заочный политехнический институт
Andrew Vdovin
Institute of distant learning
Explanation:
In announcements often
Selected response from:

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Institute of distant learning
Umutay Midinova
4 +5correspondence institutezebu
4 +3North-West Extramural Technical Institute
Sergey Strakhov
4This (exactly) question has been discussed:xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
correspondence institute


Explanation:
zaochnyi=absent; institut=institute; zaochnik=correspondence-course student


    Smirnitsky (1966) Russsian-English Dictionary
zebu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
30 mins

agree  AYP
1 hr

agree  xxxsergey
6 hrs

agree  GaryG
6 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Institute of distant learning


Explanation:
In announcements often

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mitchlr: Or Distance Learning Institute. This phrase is now used more often than correspondence school, which is becoming a bit old-fashioned.
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  olganet
8 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  robi
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxsergey
5 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: distance
8 hrs
  -> Distance is much more frequent than distant

agree  Yelena.
1 day8 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev: distance, right
2 days8 hrs

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
3 days2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
§Щ§С§а§й§Я§н§Ы §Ъ§Я§г§д§Ъ§д§е§д
North-West Extramural Technical Institute


Explanation:
Eastern Caribbean Center Personnel Directory - [ Diese Seite Ё№bersetzen ]
... Building, St. Thomas (340) 693-1037; CRogers@UVI.EDU. EXTRAMURAL INSTITUTE.
VIRGIN ISLANDS MARINE ADVISORY SERVICE. Ms. Mayra Suarez ...
www.uvi.edu/ECC/Personne.htm

§µ§Х§С§й§Ъ!:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2003-11-08 09:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Удачи!:))

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Your last line is illegible apart from the smiley!
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!:))

agree  xxxsergey
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This (exactly) question has been discussed:


Explanation:
Северо-Западный заочный политехнический институт > "North-West Distance Education Polytechnic Institute"
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=475016

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619