KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

родился в семье служащих

English translation: born in(to) an Orthodox Christian family of white-collar workers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:родился в семье служащих
English translation:born in(to) an Orthodox Christian family of white-collar workers
Entered by: Margarita

04:40 Nov 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: родился в семье служащих
Родился 13 сентября 1960 года в семье служащих, православных петербуржцев.
Andrew Vdovin
см.
Explanation:
was born on the 13th of September, 1960, in(to) an Orthodox Christian family of white-collar workers from Saint-Petersburg
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Маргарита!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16см.
Margarita
4 +1I was born in a white-collar familymitchlr
4 +1was born in a family of professionalszebu


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was born in a family of professionals


Explanation:
sluzhashchikh=of professionals/office workers


    Smirnitsky (1966) Russian-English Dictionary
zebu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robi
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
родился в семье служащих
см.


Explanation:
was born on the 13th of September, 1960, in(to) an Orthodox Christian family of white-collar workers from Saint-Petersburg

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Спасибо, Маргарита!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Олександр!

agree  Janina Nowrot
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Janina!

agree  olganet
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ольга!

agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Sergey!

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Jack!

agree  jirian
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  GaryG
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Gary!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Oleg!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
13 hrs
  -> thank you, Dorene!

agree  xxxYxz
14 hrs
  -> thank you, Marfusha!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
19 hrs
  -> спасибо, Марк!

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 day32 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Anton Agafonov
1 day8 hrs
  -> спасибо, Антон!

agree  Yelena.
1 day8 hrs
  -> спасибо, Елена!

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
2 days9 hrs
  -> спасибо, Дмитрий

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
3 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I was born in a white-collar family


Explanation:
семья трудящихся would be a blue-collar family.

mitchlr
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYxz
13 hrs