KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

младший научный сотрудник

English translation: Assistant Scientist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:младший научный сотрудник
English translation:Assistant Scientist
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

05:10 Nov 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: младший научный сотрудник
Работал в таком-то институте в должности млажшего научного сотрудника.
Andrew Vdovin
Assistant Scientist
Explanation:
- as opposed to Associate Scientist (Старший научный сотрудник)
-At least, this is what they call them at the South Carolina Marine Resources Research Institute where I work...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 20:26:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12,100 hits on Google (in parentheses). andg more than 1 million - without; here are some examples:

... Appointment to the rank of Assistant Scientist may be granted to an
individual who: holds a Ph.D or Sc.D. (or equivalent) degree ...
www.whoi.edu/administration/dirres/overview/ bluebook/asst_scientist.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CURRICULUM VITAE CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL REDDY Assistant Scientist ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
CURRICULUM VITAE CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL REDDY Assistant Scientist Department of Marine
Chemistry & Geochemistry Tel.: (508) 289-2316 Woods Hole Oceanographic ...
www.whoi.edu/science/MCG/people/creddy/cv.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.whoi.edu ]

Jobs.com - Assistant Scientist Jobs - powered by Monster
Search Assistant Scientist Jobs. ... assistant scientist Jobs 1 to 19 of 19, ... US-CA-La
Jolla. Oct 21, Assistant Scientist Responsibilities: TETRA TECH FW, Inc. ...
assistant.scientist.jobs.com/ - 31k - Nov 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Assistant Scientist to work with SIRTF Legacy Team-UNIVERSITY OF ...
Assistant Scientist to work with SIRTF Legacy Team-UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN.
No. 11918 Assistant Scientist to work with SIRTF Legacy ...
www.aas.org/jobreg/backissues/2001/may/no11918.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Assistant Scientist/Software Engineer-NATIONAL RADIO ASTRONOMY ...
Assistant Scientist/Software Engineer-NATIONAL RADIO ASTRONOMY OBSERVATORY.
No. 11967 ... Assistant Scientist/Software Engineer. This ...
www.aas.org/jobreg/backissues/2001/june/no11967.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aas.org ]

Assistant Scientist II--Bioanalytical Development
... Biolex is an equal opportunity employer offering an attractive benefits package
and competitive salary. Assistant Scientist II--Bioanalytical Development. ...
www.ncbiotech.org/ncindustry/careers/ jobs/jobdetail.cfm?jobid=1192 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Assistant Scientist I - Bioprocessing
... Assistant Scientist I - Bioprocessing. SUMMARY: Use established procedures
to perform routine tasks under immediate supervision on a daily basis. ...
www.ncbiotech.org/ncindustry/careers/ jobs/jobdetail.cfm?jobid=1283 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbiotech.org ]

Assistant Scientist, GSK, Harlow, Essex
Assistant Scientist, GSK, Harlow, Essex at GlaxoSmithKline in Southern,
Entry Level : Assistant Scientist, GSK, Harlow, Essex. Assistant ...
pharmaceutical.monster-jobs.co.uk/Southern/ Assistant_Scientist__GSK__Harlow__Essex_NQBWT_C1166.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Assistant Scientist II Soil and Water
Department of Forestry and Horticulture Assistant Scientist II (1 Position)
VIROLOGIST. The Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station ...
www.caes.state.ct.us/JobOpportunities/AsstSciIISW.htm - 5k - Nov 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 20:32:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you see, it is a PhD-level position. Next upgrade is an Associate Scientist (Старший научный сотрудник)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 20:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Research Field is usally placed between the Assistant(or Associate) and Scientist. Here is an example:
Assistant Marine Scientist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 20:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where all those \"Juniors\" come from? Bubba-junior is OK but not Junior Scientist:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 22:29:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1,650,000 entries on Google for Assistant Scientist (without parentheses), to be exact!
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Отличный вариант, отличные ссылки и вообще - отличный ответ! Спасибо, Олег!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4junior researcher
Henrik Pipoyan
4 +3Junior Research Fellow
Larissa Boutrimova
4 +2junior research associate
Sergey Strakhov
4Assistant ScientistxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
младший научный сотрудник
junior researcher


Explanation:
:)

Henrik Pipoyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary

agree  Alexander Demyanov
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 day26 mins
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Junior Research Fellow


Explanation:
The College proposes to elect a Junior Research Fellow in Politics, Law, or Oriental Studies, for three years from 1 October 2001. He or she will be required to undertake research in Politics, Law, or Oriental Studies.
www.admin.cam.ac.uk/reporter/2000-01/weekly/5626/36.html

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Ravindra

agree  AYP
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Oleksandr

agree  Zoya ayoz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zoya

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Fellow как правило временная должность, в то время как м.н.с. - вполне может быть постоянной
10 hrs
  -> OK. Thanks, Alexander

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
младший научный сотрудник
junior research associate


Explanation:
я когда-то тоже, было дело, так именовался:) - давненько это было:((
И в Гугле 1480 ссылок (не русских!)
Junior Research Associate -
This page was last updated: Thursday, July 24, 2003. Search This Site
Find page with all or any of the keywords. Posted July 24, 2003. ...
www.sqa-us.org/Careers/2002-2003/Job072403.htm -

Удачи!:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jirian
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, jirian!:)

agree  Dorene Cornwell
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant Scientist


Explanation:
- as opposed to Associate Scientist (Старший научный сотрудник)
-At least, this is what they call them at the South Carolina Marine Resources Research Institute where I work...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 20:26:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12,100 hits on Google (in parentheses). andg more than 1 million - without; here are some examples:

... Appointment to the rank of Assistant Scientist may be granted to an
individual who: holds a Ph.D or Sc.D. (or equivalent) degree ...
www.whoi.edu/administration/dirres/overview/ bluebook/asst_scientist.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CURRICULUM VITAE CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL REDDY Assistant Scientist ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
CURRICULUM VITAE CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL REDDY Assistant Scientist Department of Marine
Chemistry & Geochemistry Tel.: (508) 289-2316 Woods Hole Oceanographic ...
www.whoi.edu/science/MCG/people/creddy/cv.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.whoi.edu ]

Jobs.com - Assistant Scientist Jobs - powered by Monster
Search Assistant Scientist Jobs. ... assistant scientist Jobs 1 to 19 of 19, ... US-CA-La
Jolla. Oct 21, Assistant Scientist Responsibilities: TETRA TECH FW, Inc. ...
assistant.scientist.jobs.com/ - 31k - Nov 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Assistant Scientist to work with SIRTF Legacy Team-UNIVERSITY OF ...
Assistant Scientist to work with SIRTF Legacy Team-UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN.
No. 11918 Assistant Scientist to work with SIRTF Legacy ...
www.aas.org/jobreg/backissues/2001/may/no11918.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Assistant Scientist/Software Engineer-NATIONAL RADIO ASTRONOMY ...
Assistant Scientist/Software Engineer-NATIONAL RADIO ASTRONOMY OBSERVATORY.
No. 11967 ... Assistant Scientist/Software Engineer. This ...
www.aas.org/jobreg/backissues/2001/june/no11967.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aas.org ]

Assistant Scientist II--Bioanalytical Development
... Biolex is an equal opportunity employer offering an attractive benefits package
and competitive salary. Assistant Scientist II--Bioanalytical Development. ...
www.ncbiotech.org/ncindustry/careers/ jobs/jobdetail.cfm?jobid=1192 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Assistant Scientist I - Bioprocessing
... Assistant Scientist I - Bioprocessing. SUMMARY: Use established procedures
to perform routine tasks under immediate supervision on a daily basis. ...
www.ncbiotech.org/ncindustry/careers/ jobs/jobdetail.cfm?jobid=1283 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbiotech.org ]

Assistant Scientist, GSK, Harlow, Essex
Assistant Scientist, GSK, Harlow, Essex at GlaxoSmithKline in Southern,
Entry Level : Assistant Scientist, GSK, Harlow, Essex. Assistant ...
pharmaceutical.monster-jobs.co.uk/Southern/ Assistant_Scientist__GSK__Harlow__Essex_NQBWT_C1166.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Assistant Scientist II Soil and Water
Department of Forestry and Horticulture Assistant Scientist II (1 Position)
VIROLOGIST. The Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station ...
www.caes.state.ct.us/JobOpportunities/AsstSciIISW.htm - 5k - Nov 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 20:32:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you see, it is a PhD-level position. Next upgrade is an Associate Scientist (Старший научный сотрудник)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 20:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Research Field is usally placed between the Assistant(or Associate) and Scientist. Here is an example:
Assistant Marine Scientist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 20:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where all those \"Juniors\" come from? Bubba-junior is OK but not Junior Scientist:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 22:29:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1,650,000 entries on Google for Assistant Scientist (without parentheses), to be exact!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Отличный вариант, отличные ссылки и вообще - отличный ответ! Спасибо, Олег!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: definitely useful to know this variant exists in English; probably at a few other plces besides this instutition.
4 hrs
  -> then what is this "neutral" for? This is a real title!