KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

отраслевая научно-исследовательская лаборатория систем радиоуправления

English translation: specialized radio command system scientific research laboratory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отраслевая научно-исследовательская лаборатория систем радиоуправления
English translation:specialized radio command system scientific research laboratory
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

05:10 Nov 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: отраслевая научно-исследовательская лаборатория систем радиоуправления
Относится к политехническому инстинуту.
системы радиоуправления - radio-command systems
Andrew Vdovin
Specialized Radio Control System Scientific Research Laboratory
Explanation:
Here отраслевая could be rendered as branch or field, but in this usage specialty is, I think, preferable.
Selected response from:

mitchlr
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ, я думаю, Ваш вариант вполне подходит.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Applied Radio-Command System Research LaboratoryAYP
5 +1Specialized Radio Control System Scientific Research Laboratorymitchlr
4Radio Command Systems Research Laboratory
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specialized Radio Control System Scientific Research Laboratory


Explanation:
Here отраслевая could be rendered as branch or field, but in this usage specialty is, I think, preferable.

mitchlr
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ, я думаю, Ваш вариант вполне подходит.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it' seems very well
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Applied Radio-Command System Research Laboratory


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отраслевая научно-исследовательская лаборатория систем радиоуправления
Radio Command Systems Research Laboratory


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2003-11-08 08:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Additionally, the radio command system was susceptible to jamming and countermeasures, which could render an approaching missile uncontrollable, endangering ...

www.astronautix.com/lvs/lacrosse.htm

... The UDF400 comprises a 16-key UHF Radio Command system that enables an operator to manipulate remote TV cameras and other electronic systems in situations ...

www.chassis.demon.co.uk/telem1.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209