KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

voeeny bilet

English translation: military ID


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:военный билет
English translation:military ID
Entered by: David Knowles

15:16 Nov 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: voeeny bilet
Pls reply in English or transliterate in Russian
Cheekita
military ID
Explanation:
That's what Multitran says for voyennyi bilet.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11military ID
David Knowles
4 +9military service card, military id card
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Military SertificateAYP
5 -1смертный медальон
szilard
4Selective Service Registration CardxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
military ID


Explanation:
That's what Multitran says for voyennyi bilet.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
23 mins

agree  GaryG
52 mins

agree  xxxYxz
1 hr

agree  olganet
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
17 hrs

agree  Yelena.
22 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
23 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
1 day23 hrs

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
2 days17 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selective Service Registration Card


Explanation:
Вы можете посмотреть фотографию такого документа на
http://www.rootdig.com/draft/selectiveservice/grandpa/regist...

И убедиться, что он соответствует и по форме и по назначению российскому военному билету.

Selective service - означает категорию военнобязанных граждан.

Конечно, понятие военной обязанности в англоязычных странах с российским не совпадает. Но при переводе таких понятий точного аналогп обычно и не удается найти. Важно, чтоб было понятно, о чем речь.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 15:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry, I repeat in English.
You can see a photo of such kind of document on the URL I indicated.
Its form and destination (fuction) is similar to those of Russian \"voenni bilet\".

Certainly \"selective service\" in Russia is defined and organised not in the same way, but its goal and meaning is the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 16:28:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This document is delivered not only to militarians but to ALL citizens who are obliged to be mobilized if needed (in case of a war, etc).

It is not a Military ID


    Reference: http://www.rootdig.com/draft/selectiveservice/grandpa/regist...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: See also http://www.hro.org/army/glossary/bilet.htm - which makes it clear that this is not a military identity card as understood in the West.
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

neutral  GaryG: But those on active duty carry a different form of ID than those who are draft-eligible; much depends on the audience (US, UK, ...) for whom the translation is intended
1 hr
  -> As usual, all depends on the context, but however the context is absent

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: I wouldn't use this one for situations in Russia or anywhere outside the US.
3 hrs
  -> Why do you think that "military Id" is usable while this one is not usable?

neutral  YanaStr: selective service - it's good, but maybe it's necessary to mark that this document is given to people in the reserve (according to the Jack Doughty's link)?
5 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
military service card, military id card


Explanation:
same as 'party-membership card' for 'partiyny bilet'

However, every adult after 16 (i believe) gets hiis/her miltary service card with personal registration number and instructions in it.
Then the military officers have their military id cards and do not need any civilian id like passport.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey
36 mins

agree  xxxYxz
2 hrs

agree  olganet
4 hrs

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
12 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
21 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day16 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
1 day21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
смертный медальон


Explanation:
This could also be a solution, since it is mainly necessary to identify dead soldiers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 19:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the English proposal would be identity disc or identity tag

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxYxz: this is something totally different from военный билет, see Vladimir's explanation
26 mins
  -> you are right, if Vladimir's solution is the correct one. Thank you.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Military Sertificate


Explanation:
or

Military record


    Reference: http://www.visaforyou.org/iwon.shtml
    Reference: http://www.russianlink.com/imm_papers.asp
AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90