KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

tovarischi po neschastiu

English translation: fellow sufferer, companion in misfortune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:товарищ по несчастью
English translation:fellow sufferer, companion in misfortune
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

15:25 Nov 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: tovarischi po neschastiu
when two or more people are in trouble we call them in Russian "tovarischi po neschastiu". (Obviously,being professional translators, you all know about it more then I do!!!) Anyway, pls reply in English or transliterate in Russian!
Cheekita
fellow sufferers, companions in misfortune
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-08 15:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Self Help Articles - written by fellow sufferers offering inspiration and advice in dealing with anxiety, depression, OCD and other stress related problems. ...

www.selfhelpgroup.fsnet.co.uk/articles.htm

... I looked up, and there were our companions in misfortune tossing abreast of us ...

www.pagebypagebooks.com/.../ All_That_Follows_Was_Written_By_John_Steadiman_Chief_Mate_p2.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +25fellow sufferers, companions in misfortune
Vladimir Pochinov
4brothers in misfortune; brothers in misery
invguy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +25
fellow sufferers, companions in misfortune


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-08 15:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Self Help Articles - written by fellow sufferers offering inspiration and advice in dealing with anxiety, depression, OCD and other stress related problems. ...

www.selfhelpgroup.fsnet.co.uk/articles.htm

... I looked up, and there were our companions in misfortune tossing abreast of us ...

www.pagebypagebooks.com/.../ All_That_Follows_Was_Written_By_John_Steadiman_Chief_Mate_p2.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: many hits on Google
17 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Petrov: both sound good
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
19 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  David Knowles
27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  GaryG
47 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxYxz
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  jirian
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  szilard
4 hrs

agree  Alya: good
4 hrs

agree  YanaStr
5 hrs

agree  olganet
5 hrs

agree  Eugene V
8 hrs

agree  Margarita
8 hrs

agree  tunturi
8 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
14 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
17 hrs

agree  AYP
17 hrs

agree  Neva M.
19 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
1 day23 hrs

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
2 days16 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
4 days

agree  Olga V: Можно также сказать "We are in the same boat".
6 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brothers in misfortune; brothers in misery


Explanation:
I was just listening to "Brothers in Arms"... :)

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 40