KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

силовые структуры

English translation: law enforcement agencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:силовые структуры
English translation:law enforcement agencies
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

21:36 Nov 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: силовые структуры
Could you please advise the best translations for \"силовые структуры\" and \"подсобное хозяйство\". Thank you.
xxxw77
law enforcement agencies
Explanation:
силовые структуры, это армия, милиция (полиция), служба безопасности.
В принципе они используются существующей властью для поддержания законности и правопорядка..
I would not call them 'bodies', but 'agencies'. "Power structures" does not sound too democratical, does it, and, then what is 'power' here?
The Russian expression 'силовые структуры' bears the well defined meaning and has the well-defined components, as i mentioned above.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2003-11-09 00:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

подсобное хозяйство -
или это подсобное хозяйство какого-то завода, института, военной части, или подсобное хозяйство частного лица, а, в советское время, ещё и подсобное хозяйство колхозника..
Вероятнее всего, в разных случаях перевод должен быть разным, чтобы быть понятным англоязычному читателю. \"Ancillary farm\", \"household farm\" - даже мне непонятно, простите. И это (особенно в случаях организаций и предприяий) вовсе не обязательно farm. Это и мастерские могут быть, или даже цех какой-нибудь по выпуску бытовой техники (скажем при танковом заводе).
Надо бы контекст, время и место, так сказать.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7power structures
GaryG
4 +2law enforcement agencies
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5law enforcementminkara
4 +1power structures and allotmenttunturi
5force structuresAYP
4power-wielding agencies/bodies/structuresminkara
4silovikiSascha
4household plots, or part-time household farm
olganet
4law enforcement bodies - силовые структуры, ancillary farm -
Sergey Strakhov
1 +1замечательно
invguy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
силовые структуры
law enforcement bodies - силовые структуры, ancillary farm -


Explanation:
подсобное хозяйство

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
power structures


Explanation:
The term usually used in a political science context,
but "security forces/agencies" was decided on when this term was queried before:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/513130

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: this concept includes certain ministries and such, so security forces is a bit narrow, IMHO
1 min

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
8 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
17 mins

agree  olganet
18 mins

agree  tunturi
25 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell
12 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
1 day15 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power structures and allotment


Explanation:
or subsidiary plot

подсобное хозяйство

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
7 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
household plots, or part-time household farm


Explanation:
Despite pervasive collectivization, individual or private agriculture never disappeared entirely. Commercial production from the collective and state sector was supplemented by agriculture based on household plots averaging less than 1 hectare, which in aggregate controlled about 5 percent of agricultural land. The household plots relied on part-time family labor and produced mainly for subsistence, although part of the output always found its way to farmers’ markets in nearby towns. Compared with the socialized farms, household plots achieved relatively high levels of productivity. In the former Soviet Union the individual sector produced 20 percent of gross agricultural output on 2 percent of the land.
Land Policies and Evolving Farm Structures in Transition Countries
By Zvi Lerman, Csaba Csaki, and Gershon Feder
http://www.worldbank.org/transitionnewsletter/marapr02/pgs5-...

Part-time household farms and prospects of their transformation into autonomous full-time farms

Part-time household farming (LPH) is a specific segment of agrarian economy based on use of resources and the labour potential of rural families. Part-time farms as a specific form of production under socialism appeared by the end of the 1920s in the process of collectivisation of individual peasant farms when means of production, including land, became state property and families primarily employed in the public sector were entitled to individual part-time farming (without use of waged labour) on small household plots. In 1991 these plots were, under the Constitution of the Russian Federation, passed over to citizen ownership.
http://ieie.nsc.ru/~rokos/nesch/Italy.html


Во-первых, о налогообложении. Хотелось бы, чтобы личное подсобное хозяйство (т.е. земельный участок, дом, хозпостройки, прочее движимое и недвижимое имущество) ни какими налогами не обкладывалось бы. Однако про эти вопросы в законе специально "забыли". Правда, в пунктах 1 и 4 статьи 2 говорится, что личное подсобное хозяйство это форма непредпринимательской деятельности и, что реализация произведенной сельхозпродукции не является предпринимательской деятельностью, однако как это влияет на налоги, каждый читающий налоговый инспектор должен делать вывод сам. А про освобождение от налога на землю, налога на имущество граждан (т.е. на строения в данном случае), транспортного налога, различных местных налогов – даже нет никаких намеков.
http://sadovodizakon.narod.ru/vopros20.htm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 22:32:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The activity of rural citizens has moved to their private household plots

а по вопросу силовые структуры - power structures, c GaryG

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siloviki


Explanation:
Понимаю, что siloviki - вариант достаточно спорный и подходит далеко не в любом контексте. Тем не менее, похоже, что наши силовые структуры наиболее адекватно описываются именно этим словом и оно, к сожалению, становится в англоговорящих странах, и не только, понятным без перевода.

law enforcement bodies/agencies - это, скорее, перевод для "правоохранительных органов", в кавычках или без,

power structures - воспринимается как структуры власти, а не силовые структуры (ср. power sharing, separation of powers и т.д.)

==========

Примеры употребления

==========
NYT

This reaction bothered the siloviki not a whit; they pretended the political arrest was no different from America's investigating Enron. (...)

Which side to root for in the struggle for Russia's political soul: oligarchy or siloviki?

http://www.iht.com/articles/116483.html

==========

CNN

"The siloviki are winning", she says and Putin is losing the tenuous balance of power he has tried to maintain."

http://edition.cnn.com/2003/WORLD/europe/10/29/yukos/

==========

Конечно, в контексте, скажем, отчета об опыте правоохранительной работы в каком-либо субъекте Федерации такой перевод выражения "силовые структуры" вряд ли будет уместен. С другой стороны, в таком контексте вряд ли и будут употребляться слова "силовые структуры", скорее уж более "правовые" термины - милиция, суд, прокуратура...



    Reference: http://www.iht.com/articles/116483.html
    Reference: http://edition.cnn.com/2003/WORLD/europe/10/29/yukos/
Sascha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
силовые структуры
law enforcement agencies


Explanation:
силовые структуры, это армия, милиция (полиция), служба безопасности.
В принципе они используются существующей властью для поддержания законности и правопорядка..
I would not call them 'bodies', but 'agencies'. "Power structures" does not sound too democratical, does it, and, then what is 'power' here?
The Russian expression 'силовые структуры' bears the well defined meaning and has the well-defined components, as i mentioned above.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2003-11-09 00:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

подсобное хозяйство -
или это подсобное хозяйство какого-то завода, института, военной части, или подсобное хозяйство частного лица, а, в советское время, ещё и подсобное хозяйство колхозника..
Вероятнее всего, в разных случаях перевод должен быть разным, чтобы быть понятным англоязычному читателю. \"Ancillary farm\", \"household farm\" - даже мне непонятно, простите. И это (особенно в случаях организаций и предприяий) вовсе не обязательно farm. Это и мастерские могут быть, или даже цех какой-нибудь по выпуску бытовой техники (скажем при танковом заводе).
Надо бы контекст, время и место, так сказать.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYxz
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
силовые структуры
замечательно


Explanation:
Прошу прощения за офф-топик - не могу не поделиься:

Я прочитал все ответы с искренним удивлением. Дело в том, что по-болгарски "силови структури" - ясно, единственно и однозначно - вооруженные структуры организованной преступности (!!!!)

Министерств внутренних дел и обороны называют "силови министерства/ведомства".

Конец офф-топика :)

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: в этом что-то есть... "незаконные бандформирования" vs. "законные бандформирования":((
6 days
  -> Абсолютно! :D

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
force structures


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://aei.pitt.edu/archive/00000702/
    www.dcaf.ch/publications/DCAF_Documents/ e-r_dictionary.pdf
AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power-wielding agencies/bodies/structures


Explanation:
Я часто встречаю и такой вариант перевода.


minkara

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
law enforcement


Explanation:
law enforcement agency - это правоохранительный орган, а "силовые структуры" более широкое понятиею

minkara