KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

IZ UIN MVD

English translation: isolation ward/detention facility of the Execution/Sentence Administration affiliated to the Interio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ИЗ УИН МВД
English translation:isolation ward/detention facility of the Execution/Sentence Administration affiliated to the Interio
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

17:54 Nov 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: IZ UIN MVD
nachalniku IZ nomer 5 naselennogo pukta Ivanovo UIN MVD Rossii bylo napravleno pismo
(PLS reply in English or transliterate in Russian)
Cheekita
isolation ward/detention facility of the Execution/Sentence Administration affiliated to the Interio
Explanation:
isolation ward/detention facility of the Execution/Sentence Administration affiliated to the Interior Ministry

IZolyator Upravleniya Ispolneniya Nakazanij Ministerstva Vnutrennih Del
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3isolation ward/detention facility of the Execution/Sentence Administration affiliated to the InterioxxxVera Fluhr
3upravlenie informatsii ministerstva vnutrennix del
David Knowles


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upravlenie informatsii ministerstva vnutrennix del


Explanation:
Interior ministry department of information

IZ = intellektual'nyy zdanie? (government building??)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 18:01:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From sokr.ru

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard
32 mins

disagree  xxxVera Fluhr: Sorry, David but you are wrong, please see below
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
isolation ward/detention facility of the Execution/Sentence Administration affiliated to the Interio


Explanation:
isolation ward/detention facility of the Execution/Sentence Administration affiliated to the Interior Ministry

IZolyator Upravleniya Ispolneniya Nakazanij Ministerstva Vnutrennih Del

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Agafonov
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Anton

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  minkara
20 hrs
  -> спасибо

neutral  Margarita: Sentence Administration Department of the Ministry of Interior Affairs
2 days14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, но: не надо "affairs", просто - of Interior;Administration Department - это наворот, масло масляное, достаточно либо одного либо другого; и куда ж Вы изолятор дели?