KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ИЦ УВД МВД

English translation: INFORMACIONNIY CENTR UPRAVLENIYA VNUTRENNIH DEL


19:30 Nov 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ИЦ УВД МВД
"I" "TSE"(kak tsaplia pervaya bukva po-russki) UVD ministerstva vnutrennikh del
PLS reply in English or transliterate in Russian
Cheekita
English translation:INFORMACIONNIY CENTR UPRAVLENIYA VNUTRENNIH DEL
Explanation:
Information Center, Department of the Interior
Selected response from:

riga
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2INFORMACIONNIY CENTR UPRAVLENIYA VNUTRENNIH DELriga
5Information Center, Department of the Interior/Ministry of the Interiorminkara
5Information Center, Department of Internal Affairs, Ministry of Internal Affairsmitchlr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
INFORMACIONNIY CENTR UPRAVLENIYA VNUTRENNIH DEL


Explanation:
Information Center, Department of the Interior

riga
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
31 mins

agree  Anton Agafonov
1 hr

neutral  mikizha: "Dept. of the Interior" can confuse a U.S. reader, as the US Dept of that name is something quite different from the UVD/MVD. "Office/Ministry of Internal Affairs" is, I think, an accepted rendering.
5 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Agree with John, or MInistry of the Interior
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Information Center, Department of Internal Affairs, Ministry of Internal Affairs


Explanation:
Here in the US, the Department of Interior deals with land and natural resources issues. The Russian Federation Ministry of Internal Affairs is more of a domestic security agency, analogous to the new US Department of Homeland Security.

mitchlr
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Information Center, Department of the Interior/Ministry of the Interior


Explanation:
Department/Ministry of the Interior - давно уже общепринятый перевод УВД/МВД, который вы встретите в любом словаре. или "Interior" без определенного артикля - не правильно. "Internal Affairs" - это обычно отдел по внутренним расследованиям (расследования нарушений внутри организации) в правоохранительных органах.

minkara