KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

деффицит учебных мест в вузах

English translation: insufficient capacity of higher education establishments


08:55 Nov 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: деффицит учебных мест в вузах
текст про безработицу среди молодежи
aksana
English translation:insufficient capacity of higher education establishments
Explanation:
insufficient capacity of colleges/universities
Selected response from:

Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shortage of student('s) places
Alexander Onishko
5too few student places in higher education
Yelena.
4shortage of spaces in post-secondary institutionsDorene Cornwell
4insufficient capacity of higher education establishments
Vladimir Stepanov
4Institutions of higher learning haven't capasity to hold
Umutay Midinova


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
деффицит учебных мест в вузах
insufficient capacity of higher education establishments


Explanation:
insufficient capacity of colleges/universities

Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
6 mins

disagree  Alexander Onishko: 1) capacity - тут не совсем подходит - а точнее совсем не подходит - возможно здесь больше подошло бы слово limit 2) вообще - higher education establishment - это крайне нетипичный и "калькированный" перевод - в крайнем случае - institutions
39 mins

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: "Capacity" seems fine here, but I would say "in post-secondary institustions" because that term covers both universities and technical or trade schools
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Institutions of higher learning haven't capasity to hold


Explanation:
all those willing

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shortage of student('s) places


Explanation:
вполне адекватный перевод - для "student place" см. ссылку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 09:39:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shortage of student(\'s) places in institutions of higher education - если вы хотите перевод максимально близкий к тексту

или

shortage of student(\'s) places in colleges and universities -
если вы хотите перевод звучащий более \"по-английски\" и более понятный иностранцам

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 09:47:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на самом деле дефицит с одним \"ф\" :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%2...
Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: Пока искала ссылки, появились Ваши дополнения..... у меня похожий ответ
25 mins
  -> прости меня, Yelena, если можешь ...

agree  Jack Doughty
26 mins
  -> спасибо Jack Doughty !

agree  Wendy Cummings: student places rather than students places
1 hr
  -> and what about students' places ? :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
too few student places in higher education


Explanation:
shortage of places in higher education


    highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0077099478/student_view0/ chapter11/self-test_questions.html
    www-icdl.open.ac.uk/ instResult.ihtml?inst_id=5599&p=1
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: Yelena, а ты правда живешь в United Kingdom ?
9 mins
  -> А почему Вы, собственно, сомневаетесь?! ;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shortage of spaces in post-secondary institutions


Explanation:
shortage of spaces in post-secondary institutions



In the US, "higher education" is used mostly for college or university. "Post-secondary instutions" include both college / university and technical or trade schools.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830