KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ВПК

English translation: военно-промышленный комплекс


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ВПК
English translation:военно-промышленный комплекс
Entered by: Demo

11:25 Nov 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ВПК
Я что-то не могу найти, что это такое - ВПК? Большое спасибо заранее.
-------------------------
В магазине представлен полный ассортимент компьютерной, цифровой и офисной техники производства ВПК и других мировых производителей.
Demo
военно-промышленный комплекс
Explanation:
produced by enterprises of the military industrial complex

Скорее всего...

Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-12 11:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

КПРФ * РАКЕТЫ НАМ ЕЩЕ НУЖНЫ (Юрий ...
... заказы ТЭКа позволяют сохранить от развала
и остановки уникальные производства ВПК. ...
www.kprf.ru/maslukov/5983.shtml
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10военно-промышленный комплекс
Sergey Strakhov
5 +1(the complex of) military-industrial enterprises
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ВПК
военно-промышленный комплекс


Explanation:
produced by enterprises of the military industrial complex

Скорее всего...

Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-12 11:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

КПРФ * РАКЕТЫ НАМ ЕЩЕ НУЖНЫ (Юрий ...
... заказы ТЭКа позволяют сохранить от развала
и остановки уникальные производства ВПК. ...
www.kprf.ru/maslukov/5983.shtml

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beserg
7 mins
  -> Thank you!:)

agree  Dorene Cornwell
10 mins
  -> Thank you!:)

agree  Dobriansky
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: 1 - 10 на 103000 при закавыченном поиске на Гугле.
5 hrs
  -> 103000 мерси тебе, Вера!:)

agree  Zoya ayoz
6 hrs

agree  Alya: не знала, чт они компы выпускают, но больше ничего сюда не вписывается
7 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
11 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
17 hrs

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
21 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
1 day12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the complex of) military-industrial enterprises


Explanation:
впк = военно-промышленный комплекс

верьте мне

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e-vika: i would go with 'enterprise' as well
3 hrs
  -> мерси