KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

инженерно-психологическая экспертиза

English translation: engineering psychology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:инженерно-психологическая экспертиза
English translation:engineering psychology
Entered by: olganet

15:12 Nov 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: инженерно-психологическая экспертиза
Context - Psychology (education). I would really appreciate some input from people who have actually studied psychology and could explain what this means, then perhaps we could find a good US English equivalent.
Yuri Geifman
Canada
engineering psychology
Explanation:
Темы раздела "Магистерские программы"
521006) Психология труда и инженерная психология

www.psy.pu.ru/education2mag.html

Судебно-психологическая экспертиза может быть назначена при наличии необязательных поводов для неё:

Для установления авторства письменного документа по определенным психологическим особенностям (выбор слов, правильность и организованность текста и т.п.).
Для установления непатологического психического состояния лица, расположенного к суициду, происходящего в результате длительной депрессии или длительном накоплении отрицательных эмоций.
При расследовании происшествий, связанных с использованием техники, т.к. при расследовании аварий следователь при помощи эксперта должен отличить ошибки от халатности, преступной самонадеянности или небрежности.
При некоторых дорожно-транспортных происшествиях может быть назначена инженерно-психологическая экспертиза, с помощью которой следователь может анализировать поведение водителя во время ДТП.
http://www.juristy.ru/konspekt/lawpsycho/lawpsycho9.htm

For twenty years NMSU has had one of the most respected programs in Engineering Psychology. The program is accredited by the Human Factors and Ergonomics Society.
Traditionally, our program has emphasized the importance of being able to:

design, analyze, and interpret empirical research
incorporate research findings into principles of human performance
apply these principles to the design, use, and maintenance of human-machine-environment systems

These skills enable our graduates to succeed in any applied setting. Our program emphasizes interrelationships with cognitive psychology, including human-computer interaction and knowledge engineering.
http://www.psych.nmsu.edu/areas/overview.html.
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3expertise in engineering psychologyJolanta Schimenti
5 +1engineering psychology evaluation / study
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1engineering psychology
olganet
4engineering psychology expert examination (analysis)Alexander Demyanov
3Evaluative psycological expertise
Umutay Midinova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expertise in engineering psychology


Explanation:
*"An engineering psychologist is an applied scientist who develops knowledge concerning the abilities and limitations of humans to sense, store, and process information, and to act. This knowledge is applied to the design, use, and maintenance of human/machine systems. Depending on its goals, the system is then optimized with respect to human performance. The environmental factors affecting system performance are recognized as important and are considered systematically. When relevant data are not available, the engineering psychologist must uncover it through research efforts. This requires considerable skill in experimental design and quantitative methodology.

The engineering psychologist is primarily an applied experimental psychologist. For this reason, the foundation areas of study are the various content areas of general-experimental psychology. Specialized work in engineering psychology is represented by four areas of application: methods in human factors research, including human-computer interaction; effects of environmental factors and stressors; perceptual/motor aspects of systems design; and human performance and skill. Engineering psychology research involves such topics as display-control relationships, environmental design, information coding and processing, psychomotor performance, and human-computer interaction. The environmental factors area is concerned with the effects on human performance of such variables as noise, lighting, motion, and hazardous environmental ambients. The human performance area is concerned with the evaluation of human performance and its information-processing components. Interdisciplinary research projects concerned with these and various other topics are also conducted in conjuction with the Graphics, Visualization and Usability Center (GVU)."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(simplified version):

\"Engineering psychologist -

A psychologist who specializes in the relationship between people and machines, seeking, for example, to design machines that minimize human error.\"

http://lms.thomsonelearning.com/hbcp/glossary/glossary.taf?g...




    Reference: http://www.psychology.gatech.edu/GaTech/research/enginr_appl...
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: обычно "экспертиза" переводится как examination - у слова expertise все же другой смысл
4 mins
  -> Yes, Dimman, you are right. However assumed that the term "expertise" has more to do with education...

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: from this description, I might say Human Factors engineering
1 hr

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
17 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov: изучал такой предмет инженерная психология
19 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Evaluative psycological expertise


Explanation:
Инженерный в данным контексте (я так понимаю что основная трудность в этом слове) означает примерно следующее:
Прсихологическая оценка (личности) не как нечто стабильного но с учетом прошлого. Поэтому применяется термин как показывающий что требуется восстановить, воссоздать,построить прошлое таким какое оно имело значение для личности такой какой она представляет собой сейчас-на данный момент. Регрессный момент связан с творчеством Зигмунда Фрейда

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 16:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Психологические, психофизиологические и антропометрические ха-рактеристики человека. Инженерно-психологические требования к технике и рабочей среде.
Эргономика и инженерная психология. Рациональная организация ра-бочего места, техническая эстетика, требования к производственным поме-щениям. Режим труда и отдыха, основные пути снижения утомления и моно-тонности труда.
www.iile.ru/library/meth/m204.rtf

Это в наказание дабы не вводить людей в заблуждение


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 16:19:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expertise of equipment and mashinery for its psycological compatibility with working personell

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
инженерно-психологическая экспертиза
engineering psychology expert examination (analysis)


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
инженерно-психологическая экспертиза
engineering psychology evaluation / study


Explanation:
engineering psychology - a branch of industrial/organizational psychology that focuses on the interface between the person and the machine. That is, the study of the behaviour of individuals using tools, working with machines, etc. It also includes the design of machines so that they match the behaviorial and cognitive capabilities of human operators.
From the Penguin Dictionary of Psychology by Arthur S. Reber

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmarina
15 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engineering psychology


Explanation:
Темы раздела "Магистерские программы"
521006) Психология труда и инженерная психология

www.psy.pu.ru/education2mag.html

Судебно-психологическая экспертиза может быть назначена при наличии необязательных поводов для неё:

Для установления авторства письменного документа по определенным психологическим особенностям (выбор слов, правильность и организованность текста и т.п.).
Для установления непатологического психического состояния лица, расположенного к суициду, происходящего в результате длительной депрессии или длительном накоплении отрицательных эмоций.
При расследовании происшествий, связанных с использованием техники, т.к. при расследовании аварий следователь при помощи эксперта должен отличить ошибки от халатности, преступной самонадеянности или небрежности.
При некоторых дорожно-транспортных происшествиях может быть назначена инженерно-психологическая экспертиза, с помощью которой следователь может анализировать поведение водителя во время ДТП.
http://www.juristy.ru/konspekt/lawpsycho/lawpsycho9.htm

For twenty years NMSU has had one of the most respected programs in Engineering Psychology. The program is accredited by the Human Factors and Ergonomics Society.
Traditionally, our program has emphasized the importance of being able to:

design, analyze, and interpret empirical research
incorporate research findings into principles of human performance
apply these principles to the design, use, and maintenance of human-machine-environment systems

These skills enable our graduates to succeed in any applied setting. Our program emphasizes interrelationships with cognitive psychology, including human-computer interaction and knowledge engineering.
http://www.psych.nmsu.edu/areas/overview.html.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita: если, как Юрий написал, нужно название дисциплины и курса, то это именно оно.
1 day10 hrs