ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

объекты жизнеобеспечения

English translation: Critical facilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:объекты жизнеобеспечения
English translation:Critical facilities
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

01:53 Dec 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: объекты жизнеобеспечения
Контекст такой: МИНИСТЕРСТВО РОССИЙСКОЙ ФЕДЕРАЦИИ ПО ДЕЛАМ ГРАЖДАНСКОЙ ОБОРОНЫ, ЧРЕЗВЫЧАЙНЫМ СИТУАЦИЯМ И ЛИКВИДАЦИИ ПОСЛЕДСТВИЙ СТИХИЙНЫХ БЕДСТВИЙ ПРИКАЗ от 28 февраля 2003 г. N 105 ОБ УТВЕРЖДЕНИИ ТРЕБОВАНИЙ ПО ПРЕДУПРЕЖДЕНИЮ ЧРЕЗВЫЧАЙНЫХ СИТУАЦИЙ НА ПОТЕНЦИАЛЬНО ОПАСНЫХ ОБЪЕКТАХ И ОБЪЕКТАХ ЖИЗНЕОБЕСПЕЧЕНИЯ
… и объектах, обеспечивающих жизнедеятельность населения (объекты водоснабжения и канализации, очистки сточных вод, тепло- и электроснабжения, гидротехнические сооружения).

я использовала critical infrastructure/vital infrastructure
Какие будут ваши варианты?
Заранее благодарю и всем желаю удачи в Новом году!
xxxtrum-purum
below, please
Explanation:
ОБЪЕКТАХ ЖИЗНЕОБЕСПЕЧЕНИЯ и объектах, обеспечивающих жизнедеятельность населения
выходит, что объекты жизнеобеспечения и объекты, обеспечивающие жизнедеятельность населения - "разные вещи"??
Очень странно, ей-Богу. Со вторыми - понятно, они перечисляются, но что же тогда первые?
Из перечисления "выпадают" больницы, станции скорой помощи, станции переливания крови...

health care (emergency) facilities?

Уж очень по-русски нечётко сказано.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2003-12-28 03:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not \"vital\".
\'Critical\' more likely.

CRITICAL FACILITIES ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2003-12-28 03:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.csc.noaa.gov/rvat/critical.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2003-12-28 03:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, i\'d go with \"Critical facilities\" - you may try Google with it.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо, все ответы для меня одинаково ценны.
Благодарю всех, кто нашел время откликнуться.
Удачи!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Vital infrastructurexxxOleg Pashuk
3 +5below, please
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5basic infrastructure
Emily Justice
4 +1life maintenance/sustenance systems; systems of life maintenance/sustenancexxxVera Fluhr
5logistics' bases and supply facilitiesxxxAlex Zelkind
3 +2life support
Sergei Tumanov
4vitally important facilities/constructions/structuresVassyl Trylis
3life support facilitiesscherfas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life support


Explanation:
UN дает такое сочетание

http://157.150.197.21/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView/630228228AF8...

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 962

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  riga: "life suport" - это поддержка жизни тяжелобольного‚ органы которого самостоятельно не функционируют. А за словарь спасибо.
10 hrs
  -> always welcome

agree  Rusinterp: riga, кроме того, life support (system) - это системы обеспечения жизнедеятельности на кораблях, самолетах, в космосе и т.п. Сергей, спасибо за словарь.
17 hrs
  -> thanks support

agree  Emily Justice: agree that the connotation of 'life support' is medical
1 day14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
объекты жизнеобеспечения
life maintenance/sustenance systems; systems of life maintenance/sustenance


Explanation:
Focus Word: maintenance
1. the act of maintaining; sustenance; support; defense; vindication. that which maintains or supports; means of sustenance; supply of necessaries and conveniences. ...
http://www.thesaurus-dictionary.com/files/m/a/i/maintenance....

... This paper discusses when residual life maintenance systems can be successfully used, and what the benefits are from their use. ...
http://www.icoms.org.au/ Abstract.asp?Title=Residual+Life+Maintenance+Systems+in+Asset+Management

... EcoAgroForestry - the development of sustainable, productive, long term, human-based life maintenance systems. ...
http://csf.colorado.edu/envtecsoc/96s/0099.html

Alexander's Gas & Oil Connections
... The major technical difficulties had all been solved, but life maintenance systems were the next step of research. ...
http://www.gasandoil.com/goc/news/ntr24028.htm


Focus Word: sustenance
1. the act of sustaining; support; maintenance; subsistence; as, the sustenance of the body; the sustenance of life. that which supports life; food; victuals; provisions; means of living; as, the city has ample sustenance
http://www.thesaurus-dictionary.com/files/s/u/s/sustenance.h...

... The module carries all life-sustenance systems and the first crew will
be able to go to the station as soon as the module is launched. ...
http://www.flug-revue.rotor.com/FRNews98/FR980503.htm

... its increasingly aggressive invasions and assaults on social infrastructures and self-protective systems of life sustenance and circulation ...
http://members.tripod.com/savard_2/cancer.html



    Reference: http://www.thesaurus-dictionary.com/files/m/a/i/maintenance....
    Reference: http://www.thesaurus-dictionary.com/files/s/u/s/sustenance.h...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmarina
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марина

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vital infrastructure


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 17:20:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

11,200 hits on Google for \"Vital Infrastructure\" (in parentheses, that is - the exact phrase!):

Vital Infrastructure
Vital Infrastructure ¦ Road Network ¦ Waterway Network ¦ Railway Network
¦ Air transport ¦ Distance table ¦ Telecom Vital Infrastructure. ...
www.leeuwarden.nl/functies/ pagfunctie.cfm?parameter=878 - 16k - Dec 27, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

JINSA Online -- Toolkit Aims to Secure Vital Infrastructure from ...
... Toolkit Aims to Secure Vital Infrastructure DAC\'s Asymmetric Attack Assessment
Methodology Key to ID\'ing Vulnerability. Water, Electricity ...
www.jinsa.org/articles/view.html?documentid=2183 - 20k - Dec 27, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Broadband for Exmoor - campaigning for vital infrastructure
News Discussions Interested in wireless Register Latest registrations Online petition
Leaflets to print UK figures & quotes ADSL Guide BT Broadband Email ...
www.broadband4exmoor.org.uk/html/menu.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Vital Infrastructure Proposals Need Careful Consideration
1 November 2001. Vital infrastructure proposals need careful consideration.
– says district council. This week a major report has ...
www.huntsdc.gov.uk/.../ Vital%20Infrastructure%20Proposals%20Need%20Careful%20Consideration.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

76(R) SJR 42 Introduced version - Bill Text
... state to create a 1-2 program involving the issuance of bonds backed by money received
1-3 from the tobacco settlement to meet the vital infrastructure needs 1 ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/tlo/76R/billtext/SJ00042I.HTM - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

76(R) SB 1695 Introduced version - Bill Text
... 1695 76R9009 JRD-D A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1-1 AN ACT 1-2 relating to the Texas Vital
Infrastructure Program and to the 1-3 issuance of bonds backed by tobacco ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/tlo/76R/billtext/SB01695I.HTM - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.capitol.state.tx.us ]

Public Relations | Press Releases
Public Forum: Homeland Security – Protecting New York’s Vital Infrastructure
Tuesday, October 14, 2003 – 8 to 11:30 am at the CW Post Campus. ...
www.cwpost.liu.edu/cwis/cwp/pr/press/2003/105.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 17:25:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I did check \"CRITICAL FACILITIES\" on Google: Though there are many hits on Google for it, many of them are completely unrelated to the Asker\'s context! This phrase is even used in Computer-related hits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 17:48:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, here are some examples from www.yandex.ru:

Russia.com Discussion Forum - Privatization to include land sites from January
... 51- plus percent stocks), in enterprises which are of strategic importance to the economy such as defense firms and items of vital infrastructure.
http://www.russia.com/forums/showthread.php3?threadid=3992 (25КБ) — phrase match
Найденные слова · Similar documents · Еще с сайта (3)
Press Department News Release
... encountered, RAO \"UES of Russia\" succeeded in restoring power supply to all vital infrastructure facilities and population centres of the Republic.
http://www.rao-ees.ru/en/news/pr_depart/show.cgi?

140303line.htm (8КБ) — phrase match
Найденные слова · Similar documents · Рубрика: Энергоснабжение


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 17:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

объекты жизнеобеспечения
= vital infrastructure facilities/ obiects

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: на 100%
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp: а в данном контексте - особенно
16 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Manana: !!!
23 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
объекты жизнеобеспечения
below, please


Explanation:
ОБЪЕКТАХ ЖИЗНЕОБЕСПЕЧЕНИЯ и объектах, обеспечивающих жизнедеятельность населения
выходит, что объекты жизнеобеспечения и объекты, обеспечивающие жизнедеятельность населения - "разные вещи"??
Очень странно, ей-Богу. Со вторыми - понятно, они перечисляются, но что же тогда первые?
Из перечисления "выпадают" больницы, станции скорой помощи, станции переливания крови...

health care (emergency) facilities?

Уж очень по-русски нечётко сказано.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2003-12-28 03:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not \"vital\".
\'Critical\' more likely.

CRITICAL FACILITIES ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2003-12-28 03:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.csc.noaa.gov/rvat/critical.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2003-12-28 03:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, i\'d go with \"Critical facilities\" - you may try Google with it.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1400
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо, все ответы для меня одинаково ценны.
Благодарю всех, кто нашел время откликнуться.
Удачи!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: FEMA agrees, too. http://www.fema.gov/regions/v/newsletter/qrtly_n3e.htm
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Joseph!

agree  alex_y_g: Согласен, это именно термин, употребляемый FEMA/
5 hrs
  -> spasibo

agree  riga
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
14 hrs
  -> Spasibo, Mark

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs
  -> Spasibo, Alwxandra

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: condition of a patient is "critical"...
1 day21 hrs
  -> exactly

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
logistics' bases and supply facilities


Explanation:
Official terms used by US Army and other US Government agencies

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
объекты жизнеобеспечения
vitally important facilities/constructions/structures


Explanation:
Мне кажется, так понятнее и ближе к контексту.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-28 12:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сочетание довольно, оказывается, употребимо. Один из дюжины примеров:
[PDF] Marge Anderson Chief Executive, Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe Indians ...
Формат файлу: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Показати у вигляді HTML
... resources back into our community in the form of schools, clinics, water and sewer
infrastructure, roads, and other vitally important facilities, programs and ...
www.indiangaming.org/library/studies/ 1061-Anderson_Mille_Lacs.pdf

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 292

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
объекты жизнеобеспечения
life support facilities


Explanation:
potentially hazardous and life support facilities

scherfas
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basic infrastructure


Explanation:
This is a standard expression. The word 'basic' in this context conveys the idea of 'vital'/'critical' as it is 'basic' or 'fundamental' to human well-being (in the same way that 'osnovnoi' can mean 'vital' or'basic')


Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: Yeah but basic can be just about anything; it does not reflect that "necessary for life" status...
7 hrs