KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

etot faktor yavlyayetsya zalogom razvitiya

English translation: This factor is essential to the development...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:etot faktor yavlyayetsya zalogom razvitiya
English translation:This factor is essential to the development...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

17:58 Jan 14, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: etot faktor yavlyayetsya zalogom razvitiya
talking about an achievement: high level of trust among clients.
Does 'zalog' mean 'guarantee' here or just that the 'factor' will contribute to development?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
This factor is essential to (the) development
Explanation:
I think it's more of a guarantee than a contribution, but I would reword it, as above, or: "This factor is an essential part of the development". (I should think "the" should probably be included but can't be sure without more context).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for you help. This was a tricky one as is evident from all the various replies to my question. I am in the fortunate position of being able to flag up ambiguity with my client and so this is what I have done in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6This factor is essential to (the) development
Jack Doughty
4 +5prerequisite factor
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +3It is the key factor for developmentxxxOleg Pashuk
3 +2Explanaion
Empty Whiskey Glass
5This aspect will enable the development
Leah Aharoni
5this factor is a token/an assurance of [successful relationships]
Montefiore
4this factor ensures that...
Alya
4This factor is a pledge of successful development
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prerequisite factor


Explanation:
Eg. you may say: This (i.e. high level of trust) is a prerequisite factor in developing customer relationship.

Education was the first priority and perhaps the prerequisite factor for social development...
www.un.org/News/Press/docs/1995/19951027.ga8978.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: This factor is a prerequisite for developing/growing...
22 mins

agree  Montefiore
56 mins

agree  manana
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Levan Namoradze: prerequisite лучше по-моему
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
This factor is essential to (the) development


Explanation:
I think it's more of a guarantee than a contribution, but I would reword it, as above, or: "This factor is an essential part of the development". (I should think "the" should probably be included but can't be sure without more context).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks for you help. This was a tricky one as is evident from all the various replies to my question. I am in the fortunate position of being able to flag up ambiguity with my client and so this is what I have done in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yes, a rewording is necessary
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Montefiore
49 mins

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Rozbicki: "Zalog" is used too much in such context, and should not be translated literally.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, I agree.

agree  ZIL
15 hrs

agree  Margarita
1 day11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Explanaion


Explanation:
Generally this dedends on the overall context.
As far as guarantee may refer to future developments, I think that both suggestions are possible, however it is the latter that seems more plausible.

Still, the interpretation "This factor is a guarantee for success" is also possible.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It is the key factor for development


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:35:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- In the original, \'zalog\' does not outright means \'guarantee\' but the importance of this factor for development is emphasized.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does not outright mean, - sorry

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: если он (фактор) присутствует - развитие гарантировано, обеспечено
9 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this factor is a token/an assurance of [successful relationships]


Explanation:
..for developing trust in relationships

Yet another version, although other options proposed above are good, too.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This aspect will enable the development


Explanation:
The word factor does not usually appear in quality English writing. I would rephrase it to avoid the passive and the ambiguity of the sentence (unless you have to preserve the heavy flavor of the original)

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This factor is a pledge of successful development


Explanation:
This factor is a pledge of further successful development.
This factor is a pledge of further development.
Some more options, based on 'pledge of success'. 'zalog' means 'guarantee' & pledge is used in figurative meaning, of course, to convey the idea of the original. It will surely contribute, if the 'development' doesn't stop.
Good luck, russiaconnect!
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this factor ensures that...


Explanation:
По-моему, слово ensure сюда прекрасно вписывается.

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 398