KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

выразительно сформулировать

English translation: to describe eloquently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выразительно сформулировать
English translation:to describe eloquently
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

20:15 Jan 14, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: выразительно сформулировать
...наномеханика стоит перед такими же проблемами, которые 40 лет назад стояли перед микромеханикой и которые так выразительно сформулировал автор.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
eloquently describe
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-14 20:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and which the author defined/described so eloquently.
Selected response from:

Leah Aharoni
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6eloquently describe
Leah Aharoni
5 +1expressively definedMikhail Shchur
4 +1expressively described
Jack Doughty
4(so) clearly stated / "clearly stated" - 324,000 (!) references on google
Alexander Onishko
4vividly expressed
uFO
4so expressively determined by the author
Сергей Лузан
4 -1to find the really good expression
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выразительно сформулировать
expressively described


Explanation:
You could say "formulated" but it sounds a bit stilted.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
выразительно сформулировать
eloquently describe


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-14 20:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and which the author defined/described so eloquently.

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Cole
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Eugene V
27 mins
  -> thank you

agree  nrabate
33 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Dylan Edwards: or maybe "stated so eloquently"
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr

agree  Margarita
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vividly expressed


Explanation:
xxx

uFO
South Korea
PRO pts in pair: 52

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to find the really good expression


Explanation:
The nanomechanics meets the same kind of problem now as did micromechanics 40 years ago and the author found really good expression to describe them

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: There are several other better variants here
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expressively defined


Explanation:
expressively defined
expressively stated
OR
sharply defined
precisely defined
(slightly different meaning)


Mikhail Shchur
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: define is good here
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(so) clearly stated / "clearly stated" - 324,000 (!) references on google


Explanation:
, и которые так выразительно сформулировал автор.

,and which were so clearly stated by the author

I believe "state clearly" is the most widely used expression

77,100 references on google


"clearly stated" - 324,000 (!)references on google



Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so expressively determined by the author


Explanation:
perhaps. Good luck, Dmitrii Nikonov!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276