KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

поле

English translation: code


21:29 Jan 14, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: поле
поле CVV2 (VISA) или CVC2 (MasterCard): (цифры, напечатанные на обратной стороне карты на полоске для подписи).
xxxkropotkin
English translation:code
Explanation:
CVV2 code (VISA) or CVC2 code (MasterCard)
the code is a three digit number that appears at the end of the account number on the back of the card

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-01-14 22:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я уже понял, что неправильно ответил. На всякий случай оставляю, может ссылки пригодятся
http://www.pentaxtech.com/Order/CCSecurityCode.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-01-14 22:14:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Уважаемый kropotkin, я ведь написал, что мой ответ - неправильный :( . А field - это как раз то, что Вам было нужно
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Field
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1cell/field
Leah Aharoni
3code
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
поле
Field


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-14 21:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Enter the \"PSC\" code of the Promotions Section in the PSC field (you can use the
F1 function key to choose the PSC code) and \"CW2\" in the Promotion Rank field. ...
https://www.perscomonline.army.mil/ tagd/sidpers3/5-36.htm

... Grade Boys A Division THIRD PLACE TOURNAMENT CHAMPION SECOND PLACE Creek White (E)
- Bock Columbine Blue (W) - Wollenhaupt Saturday 8 AM Field CW2 1 RedHawks (E ...
www.coloradolacrosse.org/youth/jamboree/ 2003/results/2003%20Boys%204th%20A.pdf

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leah Aharoni
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nik-On/Off: http://www.pentaxtech.com/Order/CCSecurityCode.html
23 mins
  -> Thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
поле
code


Explanation:
CVV2 code (VISA) or CVC2 code (MasterCard)
the code is a three digit number that appears at the end of the account number on the back of the card

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-01-14 22:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я уже понял, что неправильно ответил. На всякий случай оставляю, может ссылки пригодятся
http://www.pentaxtech.com/Order/CCSecurityCode.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-01-14 22:14:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Уважаемый kropotkin, я ведь написал, что мой ответ - неправильный :( . А field - это как раз то, что Вам было нужно


    Reference: http://www.devguru.com/Products/dgCharge/dgCharge_glossary.a...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3281
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
поле
cell/field


Explanation:
cell if this is a table

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-14 21:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on context could also be entry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-14 21:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on context could also be entry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-01-14 22:53:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

numbers printed on the back of the card along the signature strip

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Sorry, didn't see your answer. Shall I hide mine?
5 mins
  -> No, it's quite all right