KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

besplatniye i neezkoporogoviye sotsialniye slyzhbi

English translation: low-threshold social services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:низкопороговые социальные службы
English translation:low-threshold social services
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:59 Jan 15, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: besplatniye i neezkoporogoviye sotsialniye slyzhbi
care for drug users.
'neezkoporogoviye' is the problem for me - does this mean 'inexpensive' in this context?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
free and low-threshold social services
Explanation:
The literal translation "low-threshold" is used in a drugs context.

Ref. 1:
Community Services - Social Planning
... The low threshold programs connected with as many users as ... support and which lead
to the social integration of ... who must have access to services that helped to ...

Ref. 2:
[PDF] Social Services Plan for Casinos in Switzerland: A Prevention ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... We have also set up low-threshold access points to counselling, ie Internet ... time,
will provide reliable data on the effectiveness of the social services plan. ...

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That is great, thanks. I hadn't even heard of 'low-threshold services' so didn't search for it on the Internet but now I see that the expression is commonly used.
I will know next time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2free and low-threshold social services
Jack Doughty
4"low-barrier" programs or "low requirements"Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free and low-threshold social services


Explanation:
The literal translation "low-threshold" is used in a drugs context.

Ref. 1:
Community Services - Social Planning
... The low threshold programs connected with as many users as ... support and which lead
to the social integration of ... who must have access to services that helped to ...

Ref. 2:
[PDF] Social Services Plan for Casinos in Switzerland: A Prevention ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... We have also set up low-threshold access points to counselling, ie Internet ... time,
will provide reliable data on the effectiveness of the social services plan. ...




    www.city.vancouver.bc.ca/commsvcs/socialplanning/ initiatives/alcohol/Swiss/Page05.htm
    Reference: http://www.careplay.ch/pix_upload/Vortrag%20Kanada_en.pdf
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
That is great, thanks. I hadn't even heard of 'low-threshold services' so didn't search for it on the Internet but now I see that the expression is commonly used.
I will know next time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: low-threshold - means mostly that people with small income can join the programm,originalis about the poor quality of the service. cheap and poor service here
5 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: No, Sergei, a treshold can be a barrier/limit of any kind. To me it sounds excellent.
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxOlM
11 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"low-barrier" programs or "low requirements"


Explanation:
At least, not "inexpensive" is what they maen here. But I am not sure whether there is a special term in English. May be we have some junkies out there who would know better. :-)

"Разновидностей метадоновой заместительной терапии довольно много, но по целям их в общем можно разделить на две больших группы. «Низкопороговые» программы отличает невысокий уровень требований к пациенту для начала терапии: грубо говоря, для получения метадона наркоману достаточно лишь выразить желание – неважно, какой у него стаж заболевания, социальный статус и мотивы. Программы с «низким порогом» имеют целью, прежде всего, остановить распространение инфекций, передаваемых инъекционным путем (гепатита, ВИЧ-инфекции, сифилиса и т.п.). «Высокопороговые» программы предназначены главным образом для снижения криминальной активности наркоманов, поэтому для них отбираются социально-дезадаптированные наркоманы, в основном – имеющие длительный стаж заболевания, с низким социальным статусом, представляющие существенную опасность в криминальном аспекте. В этом случае также запрещено употребление других наркотиков и осуществляется контроль за их возможным приемом."



    Reference: http://www.narkotiki.ru/expert_3997.html
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154