KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ooitee ('to go') v creev

English translation: to go off the rails (fig.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уйти в крив
English translation:to go off the rails (fig.)
Entered by: David Knowles

13:23 Jan 15, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ooitee ('to go') v creev
What happens when people who have a drug problem suddenly obtain a lot of money.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
to go off the rails
Explanation:
Purely based on other comments!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I didn't have any more context unfortunately, but your answer certainly fits.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to go off the rails
David Knowles
4см ниже
Mariya Almeida
3jump salty
Maria Dobrianskaya


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jump salty


Explanation:
???

Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 42

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см ниже


Explanation:
http://www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/streetterms/ByTopic.asp?...

Жаргонный словарь наркоманов дает вариант "Large amount of money"= Cod

может это поможет :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 13:57:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heeled = Having plenty of money

Mariya Almeida
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to go off the rails


Explanation:
Purely based on other comments!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I didn't have any more context unfortunately, but your answer certainly fits.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
40 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
4 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: to go off track
4 hrs

agree  xxxkire
5 hrs