KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

сформироваться

English translation: evolve


19:24 Jan 15, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: сформироваться
Во второй половине 20-го века сформировалось новое научное направление, которое можно назвать...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:evolve
Explanation:
Vеханика материалов не родилась во второй половине 20 века, у нее уже были "мощные корни", база. Я понимаю это предложение в контексте прорыва. Emerge - отличный термин, но он все же говорит о появлении чего-то совершенно нового. Поэтому согласилась бы, если бы Ваше "направление" опровергало какие-то предыдущие теории. Если это так - emerge! Shape - здесь ничто не "оформляется", не принимает конечные очертания. Может быть, я слишком буквоедствую:)

А вот с предложенным Сергеем термином для научного направления абсолютно согласна - school, у которого, в свою очередь, есть research areas

In the second half of the 20th century a new school has evolved and it can be qualified as...
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Да, Ира, убедительно на счет evolve. А вот к school у меня что-то душа не лежит.
Спасибо всем за замечательные варианты - все в копилку.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8emerged/came upSteffen Pollex
4 +3evolvexxxIreneN
4 +3to develop, take shape
David Knowles
4 +2was established
Sergei Tumanov
4 +1came into existence
Сергей Лузан
5formed, arose, has be generated
Levan Namoradze
3 +1См.
Larissa Boutrimova
4to take shapexxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
сформироваться
emerged/came up


Explanation:
Так примерно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-15 19:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"started spreading among scientists\"

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lavie: emerged, came into being
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Gennady!

agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: emerged
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Eugene V
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: emerged
27 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  Margarita
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was established


Explanation:
new scientific school was established ...

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Со school - точно. Даже без scientific.
2 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Margarita
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сформироваться
to develop, take shape


Explanation:
In the second half of the twentieth century a new scientific movement emerged/took shape, which could be called ...

I don't think you could use these verbs with "direction"

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: developed
20 mins

agree  Margarita
9 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: I vote for "take shape" :-)
15 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formed, arose, has be generated


Explanation:
а так не лучше-ли???

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alya: боюсь, что не лучше
6 hrs
  -> :-) не спорю

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См.


Explanation:
А если поменять структуру предложения?

The second half of the twentieth century has seen the development/emergence of a new scientific discipline, which ...


Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Очень изобретательно, и звучит. Поздравляю.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Штеффен

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сформироваться
to take shape


Explanation:
По-моему, можно так сказать?




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-15 19:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот некоторые примеры:

The field of modern linguistics also took shape at MIT, sparked by Noam Chomsky ...
http://web.mit.edu/giving/spectrum/spring99/president.html

... In a pioneering study, Noble, who teaches the history of science at York University in Toronto, argues that Western science took shape within the clerical ...
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0195084357?v=glance

... Much of the broad outlines of modern Darwinian ideas took shape in the debate ...
http://www.press.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/hfs.cgi/00/14880.ctl

As their ideas took shape, however, they became more serious about their research. ...
http://www.intel.com/education/isef/profiles/project.htm

The program\'s various aspects took shape from the participation in the ...
http://www.rockefeller.edu/archive.ctr/china3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-01-15 20:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все-таки Emerge - это \"появиться\" или \"возникнуть\", а \"сформироваться\" - это несколько иное. Вот посмотрите примеры, где есть и emerged, и took shape:

With the rise of the Internet, information retrieval has emerged as a major area of research, but this field took shape already in the 1960s, with the ...
http://www.mpiwg-berlin.mpg.de/ringberg/ Talks/crane/Crane.html

We must, however, look beyond them to the fundamental concepts, which have not changed significantly since they emerged when the field took shape some 30 years ago...
http://archive.eiffel.com/doc/manuals/technology/ bmarticles/computer/teaching.pdf

Хочу, кстати, заметить, что очень раздражает это \"новшество\" в дизайне Кудоза - допишешь что-нибудь, и твой ответ куда-то съезжает...

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
came into existence


Explanation:
sprang up, appeared, developed, originated. Good luck, Dmitrii Nikonov!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Оказывется, столько вариантов...
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Штеффен, но хороший уровень был задан с первого же ответа :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сформироваться
evolve


Explanation:
Vеханика материалов не родилась во второй половине 20 века, у нее уже были "мощные корни", база. Я понимаю это предложение в контексте прорыва. Emerge - отличный термин, но он все же говорит о появлении чего-то совершенно нового. Поэтому согласилась бы, если бы Ваше "направление" опровергало какие-то предыдущие теории. Если это так - emerge! Shape - здесь ничто не "оформляется", не принимает конечные очертания. Может быть, я слишком буквоедствую:)

А вот с предложенным Сергеем термином для научного направления абсолютно согласна - school, у которого, в свою очередь, есть research areas

In the second half of the 20th century a new school has evolved and it can be qualified as...

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191
Grading comment
Да, Ира, убедительно на счет evolve. А вот к school у меня что-то душа не лежит.
Спасибо всем за замечательные варианты - все в копилку.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: И еще один.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Steffen!

agree  Alya: with evolve
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алена!

agree  Margarita
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Маргарита!

neutral  Yakov Tomara: я думаю, все-таки, что "take shape" здесь вполне к месту: shape означает принятые очертания, но не обязательно конечные, по-моему :-)
13 hrs
  -> Яков, я не то, чтобы утверждаю неправильность take shape в принципе, просто на мое техасское ухо с ним плохо звучит все предложении, что-то не родное. ПЁрсонал, так сказать:)