KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

zdravookhranyeniye splocheno vokryg vipolnyeniye etoi programmoi

English translation: The medical community has joined forces to carry out program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:здравоохранение сплочено вокруг выполнения этой программы
English translation:The medical community has joined forces to carry out program
Entered by: Natalie

08:04 Jan 16, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: zdravookhranyeniye splocheno vokryg vipolnyeniye etoi programmoi
Talking about support for an HIV programme. The previous sentence refers to increased interdepartmental cooperation.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
The medical community has joined forces to carry out program
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-16 08:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the healthcare comminty
Selected response from:

Leah Aharoni
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The medical community has joined forces to carry out program
Leah Aharoni
5 +1Health Care System has united in order to fulfil this program
Ann Nosova
5...xxxAlex Zelkind
5 -1Health service has concentrated on fulfilling this programmeshakhroman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...


Explanation:
Public Health System is determined to carry out this mission.

...to fulfill this project

...to execute this programme

...to complete

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leah Aharoni: Zdravoohranenie is not necessarily Public Health System, there are private healthcare organizations as well.
5 mins
  -> Только не в России, Лея :)

neutral  Margarita: Лея права, сейчас и в России - тьма-тьмущая частных клиник развелась :-) Конечно, нам неизвестно, сплачивается ли частный сектор с госсистемой здравоохранения в данном случае.
1 day9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The medical community has joined forces to carry out program


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-16 08:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the healthcare comminty

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: "Medical community" - это не Здравоохранение, Лея :)
5 mins
  -> This is the broadest term to cover all those working in with healthcare.

agree  ZIL
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Alexander Shchekotin
2 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
10 hrs

agree  olganet
18 hrs

agree  Margarita
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you, everyone

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health Care System has united in order to fulfil this program


Explanation:
Русский перевод не совсем грамотный-сплочено вокруг выполнения...Но смысл понять можно. Я исходила из того,что им надо объединить усилия, работать слажено(см.пред. предложение),вокруг тут вообще лишнее,они же сплотились для выполнения программы, а не вокруг нее.Мне это очень напомнило старые лозунги:Сплотим ряды рабочих и крестьян!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 09:45:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Подумала, что лучше заменить System словом Services, система же не может объединяться,сплачиваться,могут отдельные учреждения - трудиться совместно, по общему плану.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 17:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again,I was in a hurry, didn\'t change \"has\" into \"have\", so:Health Care Services have united....

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Silver
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Health service has concentrated on fulfilling this programme


Explanation:
===

shakhroman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: not the best rendering of the Russian
8 hrs
  -> по-моему лучше сконцентрироваться на решении, чем сплачиваться вокруг него