KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

высвобождение работника

English translation: worker becoming available (in the job market)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:высвобождение работника
English translation:worker becoming available (in the job market)
Entered by: Alexander Demyanov

17:19 Jan 16, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ labor laws
Russian term or phrase: высвобождение работника
Например, в таком контексте:

Одновременно с предупреждением об увольнении собственник или уполномоченный им орган предлагает работнику другую работу. В случае отказа работника от перевода на другую работу на том же предприятии, обращается в десятидневный срок за содействием в орган по трудоустройству либо трудоустраивается самостоятельно.

Одновременно собственник или уполномоченный им орган доводит до сведения орган по трудоустройству о предстоящем ***высвобождении*** работника с указанием его профессии, специальности, квалификации и размера зарплаты.
Remedios
Kazakhstan
infroms that the worker is about to become *available*
Explanation:
For example, when I know a contract is about to end, I go to a job search site and use the "Announce availability" function.

Alsto there is the concept of "available labour resources"
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
То, что я искала! Большое Вам человеческое спасибо! Также спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dismissal
Levan Namoradze
5disengagement
Alexander Onishko
5infroms that the worker is about to become *available*Alexander Demyanov
4layoff
Eugene V
4 -1redundancy of an employee, employee redundancy
Vladimir Pochinov
3 -2separationDorene Cornwell
1 -1Remedios,
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dismissal


Explanation:
Sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 17:41:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Г-н Vaynshteyn,

еще раз уверяю вас, что я видел только \"layoff\" и что это неважно. во всяком случае, для меня.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 17:50:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

вобщем так: :-)

Simultaneously (At the same time), the Holder or his/her Assignee should give a notice to an employment agency regarding (concerning) an expectable disengagement (версия г-на Адмирала!!!) of an employee indicating therein his/her trade, skills and salary (wage).

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: dismissal = 2) увольнение; отставка, сокращение
4 mins
  -> thx Mr Admiral :-)

neutral  Eugene V: хоть я сам и предложил такой же вариант, уж очень "по-военному" он звучит. ||| это действительно не важно, но слово dismissal встречается в первой части моего ответа, а не в добавке - но вы, почему-то, не трудитесь читать ни то, ни другое. не обижайтесь:)
6 mins
  -> простите г-н Vaynshteyn, но когда мой постинг появился, вашей "добавки" еще не было. но это не важно...

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: dismissal has a negative connotation that I do not read in the original
1 hr
  -> not at all. not always, as far as i know.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disengagement


Explanation:
99 %

disengagement сущ. 1) высвобождение, свобода (from - от чего-л.) He has not that disengagement from all traditional and conventional influences which characterises younger men. — У него нет такой свободы от влияния традиций и условностей, как у более молодых людей. 2) свобода, независимость манер, поведения this mental disengagement — эта свобода ума 3) расторжение помолвки 4) выход из боя; отказ от военного или политического влияния в каком-л. месте Disengagement, design for diminishing international tensions by creating a neutral or demilitarized zone between the armed forces of two antagonistic states. — Разъединение - это стремление уменьшить международную напряженность благодаря созданию нейтральной зоны, из которой выведены войска воюющих сторон. 5) хим. выделение

=========

тем более в сравнении с engaged

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: да, это "красиво". согласен.
7 mins
  -> мерси

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: Which dictionary are you citing? People disengage from international conflicts but use other words for separation in the workplace
57 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
высвобождение работника
layoff


Explanation:
Upcoming layoff.

Если слово layoff уже использовано в другом значении, может, dismissal подойдёт.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-16 17:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... доводит до сведения ... орган ... о высвобождении\"

По-моему, такая конструкция просто неграмотна, поэтому её не нужно буквально переводить. Это не канцеляризм, это отсутствие здравого смысла.

Anticipated (expected, pending) availability of the employee due to the upcoming layoff...

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Levan Namoradze: это временное увольнение или период временного увольнения
3 mins
  -> что - "это"? и зачем выбирать самый высокий confidence level, если ваш ответ основывается только на словаре, да ещё и disagree бросаться?

agree  Alexander Onishko: layoff= увольнение
4 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
высвобождение работника
redundancy of an employee, employee redundancy


Explanation:
... the law describing particular grounds under which an employee may be dismissed (including grounds for the redundancy of an employee). ...
www.stroudgate.net/eab/articles/173.php

Where alternative employment is not available, the employee will be made redundant on the terms set out in this policy. What is redundancy? ...
www.workplaceinfo.com.au/nocookie/ templates/policies/68.htm



Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Levan Namoradze: знаете, по-моему, это все-таки окращение штатов исходя из избыточности рабочей силы. но это только мое мнение...
5 mins
  -> По-моему, именно при сокращении штатов работнику предлагают другую работу ...

disagree  Alexander Onishko: видите ли - вы описываете явление которое ВЛЕЧЕТ ЗА СОБОЙ высвобождение работника - а не само ВЫСВОБОЖДЕНИЕ
5 mins
  -> redundancy - это и само высвобождение

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: redundancy like made redundant can mean laid off. Definitely not the best option here though
52 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
separation


Explanation:
separation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:33:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I originally suggested this option because it is neutral, with no implied comments about the worker (dismissed) or the emplyer (redundancy, aid off) and more idiomatic in this context than disengagement. But I did not read the full context. Alexander Demanyanov\'s andwer gets at the sense here best

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Levan Namoradze: pardon?!
6 mins

disagree  Alexander Onishko: I believe that you didn't understand the meaning ща the Russian word ...
6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
высвобождение работника
infroms that the worker is about to become *available*


Explanation:
For example, when I know a contract is about to end, I go to a job search site and use the "Announce availability" function.

Alsto there is the concept of "available labour resources"

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972
Grading comment
То, что я искала! Большое Вам человеческое спасибо! Также спасибо всем за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Levan Namoradze: неее... ну никак... по-моему.
4 mins
  -> Why don't you mention any intelligent reasons? Or the extend of your knowledge is simply the highest authority? Is it humanly possible that there is something in this world that you don't know?

neutral  Eugene V: надо эту "availability" всё же как-то увязать с увольнением. см. добавление к моему ответу.
8 mins
  -> Eugene, "visvobozhdenie rabotnika" is a result of a dismissal, or termination or layoff or bunkruptcy of the company or watever, not the dismissal itself..

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Yep! I think in this contextm informing the meployment agency that the worker will be available at such and such a price.... seems just right!
41 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Remedios,


Explanation:
If I were you, I would re-consider my decision even just for my own use.

Good luck!

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: could you suggest some reason?
43 mins
  -> Mr/Ms Cornwell, this was just a suggestions. By the way, not addressed to you...