KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

далеко не в первую очередь

English translation: by no means primarily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:далеко не в первую очередь
English translation:by no means primarily
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

10:52 Jan 18, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: далеко не в первую очередь
XXX определяется далеко не в первую очередь [кем/чем] YYY
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
XXX is by no means primarily dependent on YYY.
Explanation:
Socialism is by no means primarily concerned with economic growth - that is a calumny inherited from the experience of social democracy on the one hand and USSR ...
www.cpgb.org.uk/worker/242/allcross.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-18 10:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the physician is carrying out psychoanalytic treatment of a neurotic, his interest is by no means primarily directed to the patient’s character. ...
ist-socrates.berkeley.edu/~hdreyfus/ html/paper_alternative.html

In this context it may be worth recalling that the overheating that led up to the crisis in the early 1990s was by no means primarily due to ...
www.bis.org/review/r020125d.pdf
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9XXX is by no means primarily dependent on YYY.
Vladimir Pochinov
5см. ниже
ttagir
5...xxxAlex Zelkind
3not on a first priority basisalex_y_g
3YYY is not the main variable / factor to define XXXAlexander Shchekotin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
далеко не в первую очередь
XXX is by no means primarily dependent on YYY.


Explanation:
Socialism is by no means primarily concerned with economic growth - that is a calumny inherited from the experience of social democracy on the one hand and USSR ...
www.cpgb.org.uk/worker/242/allcross.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-18 10:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the physician is carrying out psychoanalytic treatment of a neurotic, his interest is by no means primarily directed to the patient’s character. ...
ist-socrates.berkeley.edu/~hdreyfus/ html/paper_alternative.html

In this context it may be worth recalling that the overheating that led up to the crisis in the early 1990s was by no means primarily due to ...
www.bis.org/review/r020125d.pdf

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: или "determined by YYY"
15 mins

agree  nrabate
3 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
4 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: determined by
6 hrs

agree  Meghann: with Steffan and Dorene
8 hrs

agree  David Wallace: determined by or defined by
10 hrs

agree  Margarita
14 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
21 hrs

agree  Oleg Sollogub
1 day11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
YYY is not the main variable / factor to define XXX


Explanation:
.

Alexander Shchekotin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 57

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...


Explanation:
XXX is far from being determined earlier than YYY

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Я бы написал "YYY falls far short of being among first factors for determination of XXX"
или
"Determination of XXX depends on several factors (or values); however, YYY is not among those important primarily"
Yours
T.



ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not on a first priority basis


Explanation:
Как вариант...

alex_y_g
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8