KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

губернатор фон Берг

English translation: von Berg


17:55 Jan 19, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ names german
Russian term or phrase: губернатор фон Берг
Распоряжения министра внутренних дел Кочубея губернатору фон Бергу по делу...(интересует немецкая приставка перед именем)
Vera
English translation:von Berg
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13von Berg
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +3Governor von Berg
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
ЗХВЕТОБФПТ ЖПО вЕТЗ
von Berg


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: See http://www.rootsweb.com/~abmhsa/resources/file_inventories/1...
3 mins

agree  Ann Nosova
14 mins

agree  David Knowles
15 mins

agree  olganet
1 hr

agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr

agree  Karina Silver
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 hrs

agree  alex_y_g: Согласен, у меня даже был знакомый с такой фамилией, который утверждал, что фамилия его бабушки - Врангель!
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov: А уменя у самого фамилия дедушки Нордберг - щирый был эстонец :-)
3 hrs

agree  Alya: .
4 hrs

agree  Margarita
12 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
14 hrs

agree  Yelena.
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Governor von Berg


Explanation:
"von" (ставится перед фамилией лица, принадлежащего к дворянскому сословию). Кстати, на прозет есть и такие, и я даже кое с кем из них обменивался письмами. Удачи, Vera!
Re.: Deutsch-Russisches Wörterbuch
Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov
4 hrs

agree  Margarita
7 hrs