KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

не входит в замысел

English translation: this is beyond the scope of the article


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:это не входит в замысел статьи
English translation:this is beyond the scope of the article
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

21:12 Jan 19, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: не входит в замысел
Мы бы могли привести больше примеров, но это не входит в замысел данной статьи.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
beyond the scope of this article
Explanation:
this is beyond the scope of this article
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Guess who's the winner? :)

Thank you, folks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15beyond the scope of this article
olganet
3 +3it is not intended
Sergei Tumanov
5It's not the aim, plan, design, objectxxxAlex Zelkind
4.. but this is not an issue here.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4but it doesn't meet the purpose or the main idea of the article
Ann Nosova
4but it is beyond the intention/ (conception) of the article
Сергей Лузан
4beyond the scope
Emily Justice
3 +1the article is not intended to cover it
Olga Demiryurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
beyond the scope of this article


Explanation:
this is beyond the scope of this article

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428
Grading comment
Guess who's the winner? :)

Thank you, folks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V
1 min
  -> спасибо

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  David Knowles: fairly fixed phrase
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  David Wallace
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
6 hrs
  -> thank you -

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs
  -> thank you -

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
7 hrs
  ->  thank you - -

agree  Zoya ayoz
8 hrs
  ->  thank you - -

agree  Margarita
8 hrs
  ->  thank you - -

agree  Meghann
8 hrs
  ->  thank you - -

agree  Levan Namoradze: да, не плохо... хорошо... только, попахивает "рашен-америкашен" немного, но лучше нет, по-моему...
8 hrs
  -> I'm afraid that your comment is "Russian-Russian" :)

agree  Montefiore
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Leah Aharoni: Levan, this is standard jargon in research literature
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxIreneN: but that would be beyond...
13 hrs
  -> but yes, thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond the scope


Explanation:
An article has a scope.
eg a question that is beyond the scope of this article/lecture/book


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 07:30:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to repeat Olga\'s response above. I must have answered just after her.

Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не входит в замысел
the article is not intended to cover it


Explanation:
or "the article is not intended as setting them"

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but it is beyond the intention/ (conception) of the article


Explanation:
Good luck, Dmitrii Nikonov!
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow,

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it is not intended


Explanation:
we could provide more examples but it is not intended in this article.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 22:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just ...here

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: Согласна, земляк :-)
3 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxIreneN
13 hrs
  -> спасибо

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but it doesn't meet the purpose or the main idea of the article


Explanation:
Я исходила из того, что замысел статьи - это то , ради чего она написана, какая основная мысль и какие цели преследует автор своей публикацией. Поводимому, большее количество примеров излишне, так как 1.и так понятно;или 2.теряется (расплывается ) основной контекст.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 427

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's not the aim, plan, design, object


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не входит в замысел
.. but this is not an issue here.


Explanation:
as a variant

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408