KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

MEA

English translation: Jewish Youth Association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:MEA
English translation:Jewish Youth Association
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

09:56 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: MEA
MEA in Russian.

This is some kind of Jewish (?) organization operating in Russia and Ukraine. It celebrated its 50th anniversary in 2001.

Any Ideas?
Leah Aharoni
Jewish Youth Association
Explanation:
... МЕА - Молодежная Еврейская Ассоциация,
а на иврите МЕА - это значит сто! ...
www.davar.org.ua/index.php/archive/news1/mea5elem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-20 10:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Бейт Дана\", Семейный центр, \"Мазаль-Тов\", Молодежная
Еврейская Ассоциация (МЕА) и многие ...
www.davar.org.ua/index.php/organization/beit_dan/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-20 10:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В подтверждение того, что по-английски именно Jewish Youth Association:

... Home » Services AZ » Habonim Jewish Youth Association. Habonim Jewish Youth Association.
Youth association. ... In this section. Habonim Jewish Youth Association. ...
www.redbridge.gov.uk/services/index.cfm/1346/Show

... Founded in 1969, the activities comprise Zionist and Jewish national youth work
in close co-operation with the Scandinavian Jewish Youth Association (SJUF). ...
www.jchelsinki.fi/orgs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-20 10:21:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо. Барух ха-шем Адонай!
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Great. I actually I looked up the davar site, saw the abbr. but not the full name.

Thank you Yuri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Jewish Youth Association
Yuri Smirnov
5 -1International Jewish Association
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
International Jewish Association


Explanation:
международная еврейская ассоциация

Шалом Леа !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 10:02:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Another set of lectures on this issue takes place at the Military Academy with
the help of the International Jewish Association and of a number of Romanian ...
www.ici.ro/romania/news/arheng2001/e_oct31.html
---------------
HRP: \"Innocence and Experience\"
... worldwide. The international Jewish association known as the Alliance
Israelite Universelle was created as a response to this outrage. ...
www.bard.edu/hrp/aciman.htm
--------------------
HRP Books Online: Alexander Jacob, Eugen Dьhring on the Jews. ...
... religion. Such an international Jewish association has the privilege
of being, under the sign of religion, actually a political union. ...
www.ety.com/HRP/booksonline/duehring/V.html
----------------
HRP Books Online: Alexander Jacob, Eugen Dьhring on the Jews. ...
... The support of the international Jewish association in Paris in the political management
of France was undeniable; but the Louis empire, that is Napoleon III ...
www.ety.com/HRP/booksonline/duehring/IV.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Это молодежная ассоциация, сорри. К тому же, в ваших ссылках нет никакой связи с Россией и Украиной.
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jewish Youth Association


Explanation:
... МЕА - Молодежная Еврейская Ассоциация,
а на иврите МЕА - это значит сто! ...
www.davar.org.ua/index.php/archive/news1/mea5elem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-20 10:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Бейт Дана\", Семейный центр, \"Мазаль-Тов\", Молодежная
Еврейская Ассоциация (МЕА) и многие ...
www.davar.org.ua/index.php/organization/beit_dan/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-20 10:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В подтверждение того, что по-английски именно Jewish Youth Association:

... Home » Services AZ » Habonim Jewish Youth Association. Habonim Jewish Youth Association.
Youth association. ... In this section. Habonim Jewish Youth Association. ...
www.redbridge.gov.uk/services/index.cfm/1346/Show

... Founded in 1969, the activities comprise Zionist and Jewish national youth work
in close co-operation with the Scandinavian Jewish Youth Association (SJUF). ...
www.jchelsinki.fi/orgs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-20 10:21:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо. Барух ха-шем Адонай!

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Great. I actually I looked up the davar site, saw the abbr. but not the full name.

Thank you Yuri.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо